
Lewis County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Lewis County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 9,905 (2,381st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 636th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,424th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,473rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,973rd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,414th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,047th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 184th of 3,09094
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 636th of 3,09279
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,185th of 2,91659
- Poverty Rate (%)12.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,424th of 3,09454
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,473rd of 3,09452
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,410th of 2,91651
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,445th of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,433rd of 2,91650
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,580th of 3,05048
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,523rd of 2,91647
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,973rd of 3,0944
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,585th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,527th of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,374th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,312th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,299th of 2,91620
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,414th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,036th of 2,91630
- Median Household Income$59,934Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,047th of 3,09334
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,881st of 3,05038
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Dent County, MO89% similar
Macon County, MO88% similar
Mercer County, MO88% similar
Noble County, OH87% similar
Madison County, MO87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Lewis County, MO?
- Lewis County, MO has a population of 9,905, 2,381st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lewis County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lewis County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 636th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,424th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,473rd of 3,094).
- Where does Lewis County, MO rank worst?
- Lewis County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,973rd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,414th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,047th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lewis County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Lewis County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics