
Mingo County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 33 metrics
Mingo County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 21,230 (1,752nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (127th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,064th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (3,055th of 3,094), Median Household Income (3,042nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024127th of 3,09296
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 195th of 3,09094
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 242nd of 2,91691
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 572nd of 2,91680
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,300th of 3,05057
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,498th of 3,05051
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,786th of 3,09442
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,985th of 2,91632
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,617th of 2,91610
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,939th of 3,0945
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,916th of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,915th of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20223,089th of 3,0940
- Adults Who Smoke (%)28.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,898th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,064th of 3,0941
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,886th of 2,9161
- Poverty Rate (%)32.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,055th of 3,0941
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,869th of 2,9162
- Median Household Income$38,119Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,042nd of 3,0932
- Median Income$38,119Poorest Counties1,949th of 2,0003
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
- Worst2,916th of 2,916 US counties · Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Lincoln County, WV93% similar
Wyoming County, WV92% similar
Logan County, WV92% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mingo County, WV?
- Mingo County, WV has a population of 21,230, 1,752nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mingo County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mingo County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (127th of 3,092).
- Where does Mingo County, WV rank worst?
- Mingo County, WV ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,064th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (3,055th of 3,094); Median Household Income (3,042nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mingo County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Mingo County, WV on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics