Monroe County, KY

County in Kentucky, South · ranked on 26 metrics

Monroe County, KY is a county in Kentucky with a population of 11,226 (2,302nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 427th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,799th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,654th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,556th of 3,094).

Population
11,226
2,302nd highest of 3,094
Density
34.1
1,793rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.79%
2,070th highest of 3,094
Area
329
2,696th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Kentucky

At a glance

Median household income
$51,280
2,654th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$115,900
2,663rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$657
2,859th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.6%
840th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
22.1%
296th highest of 3,094
College degree
16.0%
2,556th highest of 3,094
Average commute
28 minutes
713th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
83.9%
2,228th highest of 3,094
Climate
57.4°F average
36°F in January, 77°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +77.3
88.1% Republican, 10.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 12 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 228th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 427th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,153rd of 3,050
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,803rd of 3,050
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,157th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,228th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,799th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,654th of 3,093
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,556th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,527th of 3,094
  5. Poorest Counties
    1,561st of 2,000
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,382nd of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (36), weakest Economics (36). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Pike County, AR89% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Monroe County, KY?
Monroe County, KY has a population of 11,226, 2,302nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Monroe County, KY rank best at?
Among US counties, Monroe County, KY ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 427th of 3,092).
Where does Monroe County, KY rank worst?
Monroe County, KY ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,799th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,654th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,556th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, KY?
Rankodex ranks Monroe County, KY on 26 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

26 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics