Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES)
Perry County, AL has the highest Adults with Obesity (%) in 2023 (54.0%), followed by Greene County, AL (53.4%) and Humphreys County, MS (53.0%). San Francisco County, CA has the lowest (17.1%).
Adults with Obesity (%), 2023
Green is better, red is worse (lower is better). Click a place to highlight it.
Ranking
Best first: the first 15 and last 5 of 2,916 counties.
Distribution Median and middle halfThe median is the middle value: half of places are above it, half below. The middle half is the range holding the central 50% of places.More in the glossary →
How many counties fall in each range; the lines mark the median and the middle half.
Biggest changes · 2022 → 2023
2,916 counties have a value in both years.
Improved most
Declined most
Data
Click a column to sort, a row to highlight that place on the charts.
| # | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco County, CA | 17.1% | 9.3% | 8.8% | 6.2% | 14.3% | 18.5% | 16.1% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 32.5% | 71.7% |
| 2 | Boulder County, CO | 17.4% | 6.7% | 9.4% | 8.1% | 15.4% | 12.2% | 12.6% | 23.5% | 19.4% | 24.7% | 68.4% |
| 3 | Summit County, UT | 19.3% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 14.5% | 13.7% | 11.7% | 23.4% | 15.3% | 25.8% | 73.0% |
| 4 | New York County, NY | 19.5% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 14.8% | 20.0% | 15.0% | 18.6% | 21.7% | 36.4% | 79.2% |
| 5 | Pitkin County, CO | 20.3% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 7.2% | 14.7% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 21.7% | 20.9% | 25.9% | 70.3% |
| 6 | La Plata County, CO | 20.8% | 7.5% | 11.9% | 9.1% | 16.9% | 15.3% | 14.3% | 22.9% | 20.8% | 28.3% | 70.0% |
| 7 | Marin County, CA | 21.3% | 7.5% | 8.4% | 6.2% | 15.8% | 16.6% | 15.0% | 22.1% | 18.9% | 30.0% | 69.3% |
| 8 | Denver County, CO | 21.6% | 7.8% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 14.6% | 17.5% | 14.7% | 21.9% | 24.4% | 29.2% | 71.1% |
| 9 | Santa Clara County, CA | 21.9% | 9.8% | 8.2% | 6.9% | 14.0% | 21.8% | 15.8% | 17.9% | 13.3% | 31.8% | 70.4% |
| 10 | San Mateo County, CA | 22.0% | 9% | 8% | 6.9% | 13.9% | 19.3% | 16.1% | 18.7% | 16.0% | 28.7% | 69.2% |
| 11 | Broomfield County, CO | 22.1% | 6.5% | 8.7% | 7.8% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 11.4% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 30.7% | 70.5% |
| 12 | King County, WA | 22.4% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 14.7% | 13.8% | 12.4% | 23.4% | 17.2% | 29.1% | 69.9% |
| 13 | Alameda County, CA | 22.5% | 10.1% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 15.5% | 20.1% | 17.5% | 18.9% | 16.3% | 35.1% | 71.4% |
| 13 | Park County, CO | 22.5% | 7.2% | 10.9% | 8.2% | 16.6% | 14.6% | 13.3% | 22.7% | 21.0% | 29.3% | 69.6% |
| 15 | Morris County, NJ | 22.6% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 14.0% | 18.1% | 11.8% | 15.6% | 19.7% | 34.3% | 76.1% |
| 16 | Ouray County, CO | 22.8% | 6.6% | 9.3% | 7% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 11.8% | 23.6% | 19.9% | 30.2% | 70.8% |
| 17 | Jefferson County, CO | 22.9% | 7.2% | 9.9% | 8.6% | 15.5% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 23.6% | 21.4% | 30.7% | 71.4% |
| 18 | Routt County, CO | 23.0% | 6.8% | 10.0% | 7.8% | 15.9% | 14.5% | 12.6% | 22.7% | 20.6% | 26.8% | 69.9% |
| 19 | Blaine County, ID | 23.1% | 7.7% | 9.8% | 11.4% | 14.7% | 18.8% | 14.6% | 20.1% | 17.2% | 27.9% | 72.0% |
| 20 | Clear Creek County, CO | 23.2% | 6.8% | 9.9% | 7.8% | 15.6% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 22.7% | 21.1% | 29.3% | 70.1% |
| 21 | Norfolk County, MA | 23.4% | 7.7% | 9.3% | 4% | 15.5% | 16.4% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 18.3% | 33.7% | 79.8% |
| 21 | Teller County, CO | 23.4% | 7.1% | 11.3% | 8.4% | 16.8% | 15.4% | 13.5% | 23.8% | 19.8% | 32.6% | 69.8% |
| 23 | Teton County, WY | 23.5% | 7.3% | 9% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 17.7% | 11.8% | 18.4% | 18.3% | 27.2% | 67.1% |
| 24 | Chittenden County, VT | 23.6% | 6.2% | 9.2% | 5.4% | 16.1% | 14.1% | 11.3% | 27.2% | 18.7% | 26.5% | 74.7% |
| 24 | Eagle County, CO | 23.6% | 7.5% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 14.0% | 20.6% | 20.4% | 28.7% | 70.0% |
| 26 | Summit County, CO | 23.7% | 7.2% | 10.1% | 9.2% | 15.6% | 15.0% | 13.4% | 22.2% | 20.0% | 28.5% | 70.6% |
| 26 | Lake County, CO | 23.7% | 7.8% | 10.2% | 12.0% | 15.4% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 21.6% | 20.3% | 29.5% | 69.3% |
| 28 | Queens County, NY | 23.8% | 12.2% | 11.0% | 10.9% | 14.4% | 29.7% | 19.5% | 14.2% | 14.8% | 37.3% | 79.3% |
| 28 | Middlesex County, MA | 23.8% | 7.7% | 9.3% | 4.1% | 15.3% | 17.9% | 13.0% | 24.1% | 17.4% | 31.3% | 78.9% |
| 28 | Fairfax County, VA | 23.8% | 9.5% | 8% | 7.6% | 12.7% | 18.9% | 13.3% | 18.8% | 14.8% | 34.6% | 76.5% |
| 28 | Garfield County, CO | 23.8% | 8.1% | 12.0% | 14.2% | 16.7% | 18.3% | 16.7% | 21.2% | 19.0% | 26.9% | 69.6% |
| 28 | Grand County, CO | 23.8% | 7.2% | 11.6% | 9.1% | 16.9% | 15.8% | 14.2% | 23.5% | 19.6% | 30.5% | 69.6% |
| 33 | Orange County, CA | 23.9% | 10.1% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 16.6% | 23.4% | 19.9% | 19.4% | 16.1% | 36.0% | 71.7% |
| 33 | Hinsdale County, CO | 23.9% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 6.6% | 15.8% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 23.2% | 21.2% | 30.5% | 70.3% |
| 35 | Gallatin County, MT | 24.0% | 7.2% | 10.4% | 8.2% | 16.3% | 14.5% | 13.5% | 22.4% | 23.1% | 28.9% | 69.0% |
| 36 | Kauai County, HI | 24.1% | 9.3% | 12.4% | 6.7% | 16.5% | 19.5% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 19.9% | 43.9% | 71.2% |
| 36 | Wasatch County, UT | 24.1% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 8.7% | 15.1% | 16.5% | 12.9% | 22.8% | 12.7% | 28.3% | 72.4% |
| 36 | Elbert County, CO | 24.1% | 6.9% | 11.0% | 8.7% | 16.7% | 15.2% | 13.2% | 22.9% | 20.0% | 31.0% | 70.0% |
| 36 | Gilpin County, CO | 24.1% | 7.3% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 16.3% | 15.0% | 13.5% | 23.1% | 20.2% | 30.7% | 69.8% |
| 40 | Larimer County, CO | 24.4% | 6.9% | 10.2% | 8.7% | 16.9% | 13.9% | 13.4% | 25.0% | 20.1% | 27.2% | 69.0% |
| 40 | Hampshire County, MA | 24.4% | 7.8% | 11.4% | 4.5% | 17.6% | 17.7% | 14.1% | 27.8% | 17.9% | 33.6% | 79.8% |
| 42 | Douglas County, CO | 24.6% | 6% | 7.6% | 6.6% | 14.8% | 13.3% | 10.7% | 21.5% | 19.5% | 26.7% | 73.2% |
| 43 | Gunnison County, CO | 24.7% | 7.1% | 10.2% | 7.6% | 15.9% | 14.7% | 12.7% | 23.1% | 20.5% | 27.9% | 70.3% |
| 44 | San Juan County, WA | 24.8% | 7% | 9.5% | 6.7% | 16.3% | 13.6% | 13.3% | 25.5% | 19.5% | 28.9% | 65.4% |
| 45 | Kings County, NY | 25.0% | 11.1% | 12.2% | 8.9% | 15.6% | 25.7% | 19.2% | 16.3% | 17.4% | 40.1% | 79.4% |
| 46 | 25.1% | 8.5% | 9.5% | 6.2% | 13.7% | 15.3% | 13.5% | 21.0% | 22.5% | 32.8% | 77.0% | |
| 46 | Los Alamos County, NM | 25.1% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 5.9% | 13.0% | 12.7% | 11.0% | 21.3% | 18.3% | 27.9% | 69.2% |
| 46 | Morgan County, UT | 25.1% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 6.8% | 16.1% | 14.9% | 12.4% | 25.2% | 13.3% | 35.8% | 70.7% |
| 46 | Mineral County, CO | 25.1% | 7.3% | 10.6% | 7.6% | 16.2% | 14.9% | 13.4% | 23.4% | 20.0% | 31.2% | 70.1% |
| 50 | Suffolk County, MA | 25.2% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 6.5% | 16.7% | 24.7% | 17.9% | 22.5% | 19.2% | 34.7% | 79.6% |
| 50 | Arlington County, VA | 25.2% | 8.5% | 7% | 6.2% | 13.0% | 15.1% | 11.7% | 20.6% | 16.4% | 28.1% | 77.5% |
| 52 | Coconino County, AZ | 25.3% | 9.8% | 12.9% | 10.4% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 18.9% | 22.2% | 16.4% | 32.9% | 69.0% |
| 52 | Dukes County, MA | 25.3% | 7.3% | 11.2% | 4.2% | 17.3% | 16.9% | 13.5% | 25.7% | 19.6% | 34.3% | 78.8% |
| 52 | San Miguel County, CO | 25.3% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 15.3% | 14.2% | 12.6% | 22.6% | 19.8% | 27.8% | 70.8% |
| 55 | San Diego County, CA | 25.4% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 8.7% | 16.6% | 20.4% | 18.4% | 21.2% | 17.2% | 34.5% | 71.9% |
| 55 | Bergen County, NJ | 25.4% | 8% | 8.4% | 10.4% | 14.6% | 20.6% | 13.7% | 14.6% | 17.4% | 39.6% | 76.6% |
| 55 | Chaffee County, CO | 25.4% | 7.8% | 12.2% | 9.9% | 16.6% | 16.6% | 15.2% | 22.9% | 19.3% | 30.7% | 69.4% |
| 58 | Mercer County, NJ | 25.5% | 9.8% | 10.7% | 11.9% | 15.2% | 23.9% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 37.0% | 77.1% |
| 58 | Monroe County, FL | 25.5% | 9.7% | 12.0% | 14.6% | 16.4% | 21.8% | 16.6% | 17.4% | 19.7% | 35.4% | 74.9% |
| 60 | Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT | 25.6% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 14.9% | 21.4% | 13.4% | 19.3% | 17.5% | 33.4% | 77.3% |
| 61 | Ventura County, CA | 25.7% | 9.9% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 17.0% | 22.8% | 21.0% | 21.1% | 17.1% | 34.1% | 71.6% |
| 62 | Somerset County, NJ | 25.8% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 13.5% | 19.8% | 12.1% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 38.3% | 76.8% |
| 62 | San Juan County, CO | 25.8% | 7.8% | 11.0% | 8.9% | 16.2% | 15.9% | 14.0% | 23.2% | 20.0% | 31.9% | 70.0% |
| 64 | Montgomery County, MD | 25.9% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 9.1% | 12.8% | 18.3% | 14.5% | 17.7% | 14.6% | 33.9% | 75.4% |
| 64 | Westchester County, NY | 25.9% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 8% | 14.3% | 21.0% | 13.9% | 16.2% | 16.8% | 35.9% | 78.4% |
| 64 | Arapahoe County, CO | 25.9% | 8% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 16.2% | 17.7% | 15.1% | 21.8% | 18.5% | 32.9% | 69.5% |
| 64 | Santa Fe County, NM | 25.9% | 9.3% | 10.4% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 19.8% | 18.4% | 23.4% | 14.9% | 30.6% | 66.0% |
| 68 | Honolulu County, HI | 26.0% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 5.3% | 15.3% | 22.4% | 17.2% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 49.5% | 76.2% |
| 68 | Hunterdon County, NJ | 26.0% | 7% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 14.8% | 17.9% | 12.3% | 17.7% | 19.0% | 33.0% | 75.4% |
| 68 | Bristol County, RI | 26.0% | 7.9% | 10.6% | 5.5% | 15.8% | 17.8% | 12.7% | 24.7% | 20.8% | 33.1% | 84.0% |
| 68 | Windham County, VT | 26.0% | 7.2% | 12.7% | 6.8% | 17.9% | 18.1% | 14.7% | 28.1% | 18.7% | 29.7% | 70.6% |
| 72 | Sonoma County, CA | 26.1% | 8.6% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 17.2% | 20.0% | 17.7% | 23.9% | 17.8% | 34.0% | 69.7% |
| 72 | Franklin County, MA | 26.1% | 8.1% | 13.1% | 5% | 18.2% | 20.4% | 15.7% | 27.1% | 19.2% | 34.2% | 78.5% |
| 74 | Maui County, HI | 26.2% | 9.6% | 13.4% | 6.7% | 16.6% | 19.1% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 21.3% | 42.6% | 70.4% |
| 75 | Custer County, CO | 26.3% | 7.8% | 12.7% | 8.8% | 17.9% | 17.0% | 15.2% | 24.9% | 19.5% | 31.0% | 69.9% |
| 76 | Los Angeles County, CA | 26.4% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 16.6% | 25.7% | 23.6% | 19.3% | 15.7% | 35.7% | 70.7% |
| 77 | Sussex County, NJ | 26.5% | 7.6% | 11.1% | 8.9% | 16.1% | 20.1% | 13.9% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 36.4% | 75.4% |
| 77 | Grafton County, NH | 26.5% | 7.5% | 11.4% | 7.1% | 16.3% | 18.7% | 13.2% | 24.9% | 17.3% | 32.7% | 71.6% |
| 79 | Washington County, CO | 26.6% | 8.2% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 18.3% | 18.6% | 16.8% | 24.2% | 19.4% | 31.3% | 68.4% |
| 80 | Cumberland County, ME | 26.7% | 7.4% | 11.1% | 6.7% | 17.9% | 16.1% | 13.6% | 26.7% | 19.4% | 30.9% | 77.9% |
| 80 | Rio Blanco County, CO | 26.7% | 8% | 13.3% | 10.4% | 18.2% | 18.0% | 16.1% | 24.6% | 19.7% | 33.7% | 69.4% |
| 82 | Forsyth County, GA | 26.8% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 9% | 13.7% | 19.6% | 12.9% | 17.8% | 16.1% | 31.8% | 77.9% |
| 82 | Santa Cruz County, CA | 26.8% | 9% | 10.7% | 9.2% | 17.4% | 20.4% | 19.3% | 23.3% | 18.9% | 33.7% | 69.3% |
| 82 | Barnstable County, MA | 26.8% | 7.1% | 11.4% | 4.1% | 16.9% | 16.5% | 13.4% | 25.3% | 19.1% | 32.5% | 80.0% |
| 82 | Deschutes County, OR | 26.8% | 8.2% | 10.7% | 7% | 17.0% | 15.6% | 15.0% | 25.9% | 18.9% | 25.6% | 72.1% |
| 86 | Missoula County, MT | 26.9% | 7.9% | 12.1% | 8.5% | 17.8% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 26.7% | 24.1% | 27.9% | 70.0% |
| 86 | Delta County, CO | 26.9% | 8.8% | 15.1% | 12.9% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 19.0% | 25.8% | 18.7% | 34.6% | 68.0% |
| 86 | Nantucket County, MA | 26.9% | 7.2% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 15.2% | 16.4% | 12.3% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 31.6% | 79.6% |
| 89 | Hennepin County, MN | 27.1% | 7.4% | 11.1% | 7.6% | 14.9% | 18.5% | 14.1% | 25.8% | 19.0% | 28.2% | 73.7% |
| 89 | Washington County, VT | 27.1% | 7.1% | 11.8% | 6.1% | 17.0% | 17.1% | 12.7% | 29.0% | 18.6% | 26.4% | 71.4% |
| 89 | Dolores County, CO | 27.1% | 8.8% | 15.1% | 10.9% | 18.6% | 19.4% | 17.6% | 24.2% | 19.5% | 32.2% | 69.2% |
| 92 | Placer County, CA | 27.2% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 5.9% | 16.8% | 17.9% | 15.4% | 22.5% | 18.7% | 33.0% | 71.2% |
| 92 | Archuleta County, CO | 27.2% | 8% | 12.1% | 10.7% | 16.9% | 17.7% | 15.7% | 23.1% | 19.4% | 29.6% | 68.8% |
| 94 | Palm Beach County, FL | 27.3% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 23.6% | 17.8% | 16.5% | 15.5% | 37.6% | 76.1% |
| 94 | Loudoun County, VA | 27.3% | 8.9% | 8% | 7.1% | 13.3% | 18.7% | 13.1% | 18.7% | 14.4% | 30.1% | 78.3% |
| 94 | Whatcom County, WA | 27.3% | 7.9% | 11.6% | 8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 15.9% | 30.1% | 19.1% | 30.1% | 68.7% |
| 94 | Putnam County, NY | 27.3% | 7.7% | 9.6% | 6.9% | 14.9% | 20.4% | 13.2% | 18.5% | 19.6% | 36.8% | 78.0% |
| 94 | Douglas County, NV | 27.3% | 8.1% | 12.6% | 9.7% | 17.7% | 18.8% | 16.5% | 21.2% | 18.7% | 33.9% | 71.2% |
| 99 | El Dorado County, CA | 27.4% | 8% | 10.6% | 6.2% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 16.3% | 23.9% | 20.4% | 33.8% | 70.5% |
| 100 | Hawaii County, HI | 27.5% | 9.6% | 15.0% | 7% | 17.7% | 20.7% | 19.3% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 39.9% | 71.2% |
| 100 | Indian River County, FL | 27.5% | 9.5% | 12.6% | 13.4% | 17.4% | 21.9% | 16.8% | 18.8% | 17.0% | 37.9% | 75.7% |
| 102 | Santa Barbara County, CA | 27.6% | 10.3% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 17.5% | 24.2% | 22.4% | 21.8% | 17.6% | 32.2% | 69.6% |
| 102 | San Luis Obispo County, CA | 27.6% | 8.6% | 11.3% | 8% | 17.7% | 19.6% | 18.2% | 23.7% | 18.4% | 32.5% | 69.4% |
| 102 | Yavapai County, AZ | 27.6% | 8% | 12.9% | 11.8% | 16.8% | 19.9% | 17.6% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 34.2% | 69.6% |
| 102 | Tompkins County, NY | 27.6% | 8.2% | 10.8% | 4.9% | 15.8% | 19.0% | 14.0% | 22.6% | 18.4% | 36.3% | 77.0% |
| 102 | Nevada County, CA | 27.6% | 8% | 11.5% | 6.1% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 16.8% | 25.3% | 19.9% | 33.9% | 70.4% |
| 102 | Kiowa County, CO | 27.6% | 8.3% | 14.7% | 10.8% | 19.2% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 25.6% | 19.4% | 33.2% | 69.2% |
| 108 | Montrose County, CO | 27.7% | 8.5% | 14.0% | 13.5% | 17.9% | 19.8% | 18.4% | 24.1% | 18.5% | 31.7% | 67.9% |
| 109 | Contra Costa County, CA | 27.8% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 8.1% | 16.2% | 22.7% | 17.6% | 19.7% | 16.5% | 35.8% | 70.2% |
| 109 | Hudson County, NJ | 27.8% | 10.8% | 10.4% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 28.1% | 18.7% | 14.0% | 16.1% | 38.9% | 76.2% |
| 111 | Yolo County, CA | 27.9% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 17.3% | 23.6% | 20.7% | 23.3% | 17.1% | 31.3% | 71.3% |
| 111 | Martin County, FL | 27.9% | 9.4% | 12.3% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 20.7% | 16.7% | 19.2% | 19.3% | 33.9% | 73.9% |
| 111 | Newport County, RI | 27.9% | 7.8% | 9.8% | 5.8% | 15.7% | 18.4% | 13.1% | 24.1% | 21.1% | 29.7% | 82.5% |
| 111 | Rio Grande County, CO | 27.9% | 9.6% | 12.8% | 16.7% | 17.2% | 21.9% | 19.5% | 22.2% | 18.0% | 31.5% | 69.6% |
| 111 | Huerfano County, CO | 27.9% | 9.4% | 13.6% | 15.0% | 17.8% | 21.1% | 18.9% | 22.9% | 18.7% | 32.6% | 68.7% |
| 116 | Collier County, FL | 28.0% | 9.5% | 11.2% | 16.8% | 16.2% | 21.9% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 33.2% | 73.9% |
| 116 | Washington County, RI | 28.0% | 7.1% | 10.4% | 5.3% | 15.7% | 16.8% | 12.2% | 23.4% | 20.0% | 32.3% | 83.2% |
| 118 | Fulton County, GA | 28.1% | 10.7% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 15.3% | 20.1% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 15.8% | 39.8% | 77.8% |
| 118 | Addison County, VT | 28.1% | 6.5% | 10.7% | 6.3% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 12.8% | 26.2% | 18.7% | 29.4% | 75.3% |
| 118 | Taos County, NM | 28.1% | 10.7% | 11.7% | 15.0% | 15.9% | 22.7% | 20.4% | 22.5% | 16.2% | 31.7% | 65.1% |
| 121 | Napa County, CA | 28.2% | 9.3% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 16.8% | 22.2% | 19.4% | 21.8% | 18.1% | 32.9% | 70.4% |
| 121 | Grand County, UT | 28.2% | 9.3% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 17.7% | 19.2% | 17.5% | 26.4% | 13.0% | 36.7% | 69.7% |
| 123 | Nassau County, NY | 28.3% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 6.4% | 14.2% | 22.0% | 13.6% | 14.0% | 16.9% | 41.8% | 79.9% |
| 123 | Benton County, OR | 28.3% | 9.3% | 11.3% | 6.9% | 17.9% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 26.8% | 17.9% | 26.6% | 71.4% |
| 123 | Moffat County, CO | 28.3% | 9.2% | 15.6% | 13.3% | 19.0% | 21.3% | 19.0% | 24.8% | 18.7% | 33.7% | 68.3% |
| 126 | Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT | 28.4% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 15.0% | 16.4% | 27.3% | 17.7% | 18.2% | 16.3% | 37.6% | 76.6% |
| 127 | Multnomah County, OR | 28.5% | 9.1% | 11.7% | 7.5% | 18.3% | 17.5% | 17.1% | 29.9% | 17.3% | 28.6% | 70.3% |
| 127 | El Paso County, CO | 28.5% | 8.4% | 10.9% | 9.5% | 17.9% | 18.9% | 16.0% | 25.3% | 17.1% | 35.0% | 73.6% |
| 127 | Washoe County, NV | 28.5% | 8.8% | 12.8% | 12.3% | 18.2% | 21.0% | 20.1% | 21.6% | 19.8% | 38.7% | 72.8% |
| 127 | Dutchess County, NY | 28.5% | 8.3% | 11.3% | 6.9% | 15.9% | 20.7% | 14.3% | 19.6% | 17.0% | 36.5% | 77.8% |
| 127 | Oconee County, GA | 28.5% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 8.1% | 15.1% | 17.3% | 12.4% | 20.6% | 18.5% | 29.3% | 77.2% |
| 127 | Montezuma County, CO | 28.5% | 8.9% | 15.2% | 11.5% | 18.8% | 20.4% | 18.2% | 25.2% | 17.8% | 31.3% | 68.8% |
| 127 | Inyo County, CA | 28.5% | 9.4% | 12.4% | 8.4% | 18.5% | 21.1% | 19.7% | 23.8% | 18.6% | 33.6% | 70.2% |
| 127 | Sedgwick County, CO | 28.5% | 9% | 14.5% | 12.9% | 18.7% | 20.5% | 18.6% | 24.5% | 18.7% | 33.2% | 69.1% |
| 135 | Falls Church city, VA | 28.6% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 13.0% | 15.3% | 10.4% | 20.8% | 17.1% | 32.1% | 78.1% |
| 135 | Madison County, MT | 28.6% | 7.3% | 12.7% | 9.3% | 17.7% | 17.3% | 15.4% | 23.9% | 23.7% | 30.0% | 68.1% |
| 137 | St. Johns County, FL | 28.7% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 9.6% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 13.3% | 18.6% | 18.6% | 31.3% | 77.3% |
| 137 | Williamson County, TN | 28.7% | 8.5% | 10.1% | 7.4% | 16.0% | 17.3% | 13.4% | 25.6% | 16.3% | 33.7% | 76.6% |
| 137 | Windsor County, VT | 28.7% | 6.9% | 11.5% | 6.2% | 17.1% | 17.7% | 12.8% | 28.8% | 18.5% | 31.8% | 69.3% |
| 137 | Yuma County, CO | 28.7% | 9.2% | 14.2% | 16.3% | 18.1% | 21.7% | 19.8% | 23.2% | 18.7% | 33.4% | 68.5% |
| 137 | Cheyenne County, CO | 28.7% | 8.7% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 18.5% | 19.7% | 17.6% | 24.4% | 18.9% | 31.4% | 69.5% |
| 137 | Alpine County, CA | 28.7% | 8.5% | 11.6% | 6.3% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 17.2% | 23.5% | 20.0% | 35.1% | 70.3% |
| 143 | Knox County, ME | 28.8% | 8% | 14.3% | 8.2% | 17.8% | 19.4% | 15.3% | 27.7% | 17.7% | 31.0% | 77.8% |
| 143 | Saguache County, CO | 28.8% | 10.7% | 14.8% | 17.4% | 18.2% | 23.7% | 21.9% | 22.7% | 17.2% | 33.8% | 69.0% |
| 145 | Wake County, NC | 28.9% | 9% | 9.5% | 8% | 14.9% | 17.9% | 13.5% | 23.1% | 15.0% | 31.6% | 79.8% |
| 145 | Ada County, ID | 28.9% | 8% | 10.5% | 8.7% | 15.8% | 17.9% | 14.5% | 25.5% | 18.2% | 30.6% | 75.1% |
| 145 | Lamoille County, VT | 28.9% | 6.8% | 12.0% | 6.4% | 16.9% | 18.3% | 13.9% | 28.6% | 20.2% | 30.8% | 70.2% |
| 145 | Garfield County, UT | 28.9% | 8.9% | 9.8% | 9.4% | 17.3% | 18.1% | 16.3% | 26.4% | 12.8% | 36.8% | 71.8% |
| 149 | Washtenaw County, MI | 29.0% | 8.6% | 10.8% | 5.4% | 15.8% | 16.5% | 13.5% | 26.7% | 18.0% | 28.7% | 77.0% |
| 149 | Albemarle County, VA | 29.0% | 8.7% | 9.6% | 6.7% | 15.2% | 18.6% | 13.3% | 21.8% | 16.7% | 33.5% | 77.7% |
| 149 | Beaver County, UT | 29.0% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 10.8% | 17.4% | 19.1% | 16.2% | 25.7% | 12.8% | 35.8% | 69.5% |
| 152 | DuPage County, IL | 29.1% | 8.5% | 9.5% | 7.6% | 14.2% | 18.2% | 13.5% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 35.4% | 76.5% |
| 152 | Jefferson County, WA | 29.1% | 8% | 10.5% | 6.6% | 17.4% | 14.7% | 14.8% | 27.4% | 19.9% | 29.4% | 69.5% |
| 154 | Northwest Hills Planning Region, CT | 29.2% | 7.9% | 11.5% | 8% | 17.6% | 21.9% | 14.2% | 23.9% | 18.7% | 34.8% | 78.7% |
| 154 | Queen Anne's County, MD | 29.2% | 8.8% | 11.9% | 7.3% | 16.6% | 19.3% | 14.7% | 23.9% | 20.6% | 34.6% | 74.0% |
| 154 | Tuolumne County, CA | 29.2% | 8.9% | 12.9% | 7.5% | 19.2% | 20.9% | 18.8% | 25.5% | 19.5% | 36.3% | 70.9% |
| 157 | Miami-Dade County, FL | 29.3% | 13.3% | 11.4% | 26.2% | 15.2% | 31.2% | 21.8% | 14.0% | 15.9% | 38.9% | 74.0% |
| 157 | Seminole County, FL | 29.3% | 9.8% | 10.8% | 13.4% | 15.7% | 20.5% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 17.1% | 36.6% | 76.7% |
| 157 | Shasta County, CA | 29.3% | 9.4% | 14.1% | 7.4% | 20.3% | 20.8% | 20.5% | 25.6% | 19.6% | 38.1% | 70.3% |
| 157 | Beaverhead County, MT | 29.3% | 8.4% | 14.2% | 10.1% | 18.4% | 19.9% | 17.3% | 25.6% | 22.2% | 31.4% | 69.3% |
| 157 | Camas County, ID | 29.3% | 8.4% | 12.5% | 10.9% | 16.7% | 21.3% | 16.6% | 23.0% | 17.3% | 32.8% | 71.0% |
| 162 | Fort Bend County, TX | 29.4% | 11.1% | 9.5% | 13.0% | 14.6% | 24.0% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 15.6% | 37.1% | 74.5% |
| 162 | Essex County, NJ | 29.4% | 11.0% | 12.3% | 14.9% | 16.5% | 28.4% | 19.5% | 15.7% | 15.5% | 40.4% | 76.2% |
| 162 | Union County, NJ | 29.4% | 10.2% | 11.3% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 24.8% | 17.9% | 14.7% | 16.1% | 39.7% | 75.3% |
| 162 | Chelan County, WA | 29.4% | 8.7% | 11.7% | 12.2% | 17.5% | 19.5% | 17.8% | 25.6% | 17.8% | 28.9% | 67.9% |
| 162 | Hancock County, ME | 29.4% | 8.1% | 13.9% | 8.1% | 18.9% | 18.7% | 15.6% | 27.7% | 18.7% | 31.1% | 78.9% |
| 162 | Phillips County, CO | 29.4% | 9.6% | 14.8% | 15.3% | 18.5% | 22.5% | 20.1% | 24.0% | 18.0% | 34.7% | 68.6% |
| 168 | Sacramento County, CA | 29.5% | 10.3% | 11.8% | 8.8% | 17.9% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 22.7% | 14.9% | 38.3% | 69.2% |
| 168 | Mecklenburg County, NC | 29.5% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 10.1% | 15.6% | 21.1% | 15.9% | 22.4% | 15.1% | 38.6% | 78.8% |
| 168 | Orange County, NC | 29.5% | 9% | 10.3% | 7.9% | 15.3% | 18.4% | 13.8% | 24.4% | 16.2% | 30.6% | 78.6% |
| 168 | Mendocino County, CA | 29.5% | 10.4% | 14.7% | 10.9% | 19.9% | 24.2% | 23.0% | 24.5% | 18.4% | 35.5% | 69.5% |
| 168 | Amador County, CA | 29.5% | 8.6% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 18.4% | 20.5% | 18.5% | 23.2% | 19.9% | 34.4% | 68.3% |
| 168 | Sagadahoc County, ME | 29.5% | 8% | 14.3% | 7.9% | 18.5% | 20.2% | 15.4% | 29.2% | 18.6% | 30.8% | 78.6% |
| 168 | Jackson County, CO | 29.5% | 9.8% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 19.3% | 23.0% | 21.0% | 25.0% | 18.5% | 32.4% | 68.4% |
| 175 | Cobb County, GA | 29.6% | 10.1% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 15.3% | 21.3% | 15.5% | 18.3% | 15.4% | 36.2% | 77.0% |
| 175 | Camden County, NJ | 29.6% | 9.9% | 13.1% | 12.0% | 17.0% | 25.5% | 17.5% | 18.0% | 17.8% | 40.8% | 76.0% |
| 175 | Howard County, MD | 29.6% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 6% | 13.0% | 15.8% | 11.8% | 18.2% | 14.5% | 37.4% | 79.3% |
| 175 | Walton County, FL | 29.6% | 9.7% | 13.7% | 12.2% | 18.0% | 20.6% | 17.1% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 36.3% | 73.7% |
| 179 | Suffolk County, NY | 29.7% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | 14.8% | 16.6% | 18.2% | 39.3% | 79.5% |
| 179 | Middlesex County, NJ | 29.7% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 11.2% | 14.4% | 24.7% | 16.4% | 13.0% | 15.5% | 39.4% | 77.4% |
| 179 | Plymouth County, MA | 29.7% | 8.2% | 12.1% | 4.7% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 14.7% | 24.9% | 19.7% | 36.0% | 79.5% |
| 179 | Sutter County, CA | 29.7% | 11.4% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 18.7% | 26.9% | 24.6% | 22.0% | 15.6% | 36.7% | 69.7% |
| 179 | Sitka City and Borough, AK | 29.7% | 8.4% | 13.9% | 9% | 15.2% | 18.4% | 15.9% | 19.8% | 19.1% | 31.8% | 66.5% |
| 179 | Kit Carson County, CO | 29.7% | 9.1% | 14.9% | 13.9% | 19.0% | 21.5% | 19.2% | 24.7% | 18.6% | 32.5% | 68.0% |
| 179 | Sweet Grass County, MT | 29.7% | 7.7% | 13.9% | 9.3% | 18.4% | 19.6% | 15.8% | 25.1% | 22.8% | 31.5% | 67.9% |
| 186 | Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT | 29.8% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 16.3% | 20.5% | 13.2% | 23.8% | 18.0% | 34.6% | 79.7% |
| 186 | Calaveras County, CA | 29.8% | 9.1% | 13.9% | 7.9% | 19.7% | 22.2% | 20.1% | 25.6% | 19.3% | 35.1% | 70.4% |
| 186 | Prowers County, CO | 29.8% | 10.8% | 15.6% | 19.0% | 18.7% | 25.6% | 22.4% | 23.1% | 17.7% | 34.4% | 67.7% |
| 186 | Aleutians East Borough, AK | 29.8% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 28.5% | 22.4% | 12.3% | 15.0% | 41.8% | 64.6% |
| 190 | Salt Lake County, UT | 29.9% | 8.7% | 8.3% | 11.5% | 17.2% | 18.9% | 16.3% | 27.5% | 15.3% | 35.0% | 69.7% |
| 190 | Charleston County, SC | 29.9% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 9.7% | 15.1% | 19.6% | 14.8% | 21.8% | 22.9% | 30.6% | 78.0% |
| 190 | Stillwater County, MT | 29.9% | 7.7% | 13.2% | 9.4% | 17.8% | 19.0% | 15.8% | 24.7% | 22.5% | 32.9% | 68.4% |
| 190 | Grand Isle County, VT | 29.9% | 6.9% | 11.4% | 6.1% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 12.7% | 26.9% | 19.5% | 30.6% | 72.6% |
| 190 | Lincoln County, CO | 29.9% | 9.4% | 15.7% | 14.7% | 18.2% | 22.3% | 19.7% | 22.3% | 18.9% | 32.3% | 67.9% |
| 190 | Denali Borough, AK | 29.9% | 7.7% | 15.2% | 9.5% | 15.4% | 20.4% | 15.9% | 19.7% | 20.7% | 32.3% | 65.9% |
| 196 | Essex County, MA | 30.0% | 8.7% | 11.5% | 6.5% | 16.3% | 23.2% | 16.1% | 23.0% | 17.3% | 36.7% | 79.1% |
| 196 | Richmond County, NY | 30.0% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 7.9% | 15.5% | 25.5% | 17.0% | 15.8% | 15.2% | 41.5% | 80.1% |
| 196 | Burlington County, NJ | 30.0% | 8.7% | 11.0% | 8.7% | 16.1% | 22.5% | 14.8% | 16.3% | 17.7% | 34.7% | 77.6% |
| 196 | Park County, MT | 30.0% | 7.9% | 13.7% | 8.7% | 17.9% | 20.4% | 16.3% | 24.2% | 21.9% | 30.2% | 68.3% |
| 200 | Travis County, TX | 30.1% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 13.6% | 15.5% | 20.3% | 16.1% | 21.6% | 18.6% | 31.8% | 73.7% |
| 200 | Snohomish County, WA | 30.1% | 8.3% | 9.8% | 7.8% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 14.9% | 25.2% | 16.7% | 34.8% | 70.7% |
| 200 | Mesa County, CO | 30.1% | 8.1% | 13.2% | 11.3% | 17.9% | 19.0% | 16.6% | 24.5% | 18.6% | 30.7% | 68.9% |
| 200 | Belknap County, NH | 30.1% | 7.7% | 12.4% | 7.2% | 17.3% | 18.9% | 14.3% | 24.9% | 18.9% | 35.5% | 73.4% |
| 200 | Genesee County, NY | 30.1% | 8.5% | 13.9% | 6.2% | 17.9% | 23.3% | 16.0% | 22.3% | 19.2% | 39.0% | 78.0% |
| 200 | Plumas County, CA | 30.1% | 9% | 13.7% | 7% | 20.2% | 21.2% | 19.6% | 26.3% | 19.4% | 33.4% | 70.2% |
| 206 | Chatham County, NC | 30.2% | 9.4% | 11.9% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 20.4% | 15.8% | 24.0% | 17.2% | 30.1% | 78.4% |
| 206 | Cheshire County, NH | 30.2% | 7.5% | 12.4% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 19.5% | 14.5% | 25.0% | 18.1% | 34.6% | 71.2% |
| 206 | Sanpete County, UT | 30.2% | 10.3% | 11.9% | 12.1% | 18.5% | 20.9% | 18.9% | 26.7% | 11.8% | 37.7% | 69.5% |
| 209 | Ocean County, NJ | 30.3% | 8.8% | 14.0% | 10.1% | 16.8% | 23.8% | 15.8% | 17.3% | 17.3% | 38.3% | 74.0% |
| 209 | Monmouth County, NJ | 30.3% | 7.8% | 9.8% | 8.3% | 14.9% | 18.4% | 13.0% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 34.7% | 76.4% |
| 209 | Sarasota County, FL | 30.3% | 8.4% | 11.7% | 11.5% | 17.0% | 20.1% | 15.6% | 20.7% | 20.1% | 35.1% | 75.8% |
| 209 | Cache County, UT | 30.3% | 9.5% | 9.1% | 9.7% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 16.2% | 26.6% | 10.8% | 32.8% | 70.6% |
| 209 | Logan County, CO | 30.3% | 9.8% | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.0% | 22.7% | 20.7% | 24.3% | 18.3% | 34.9% | 68.3% |
| 209 | Broadwater County, MT | 30.3% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 9.7% | 18.4% | 19.8% | 16.5% | 24.7% | 23.1% | 31.3% | 68.0% |
| 209 | Baca County, CO | 30.3% | 10.0% | 17.8% | 13.4% | 20.2% | 23.7% | 21.5% | 26.3% | 18.1% | 36.0% | 68.9% |
| 216 | Broward County, FL | 30.4% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 17.3% | 16.8% | 25.2% | 19.6% | 16.2% | 15.4% | 40.5% | 77.4% |
| 216 | Henderson County, NC | 30.4% | 9.1% | 13.2% | 10.6% | 17.2% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 25.8% | 16.6% | 34.4% | 77.2% |
| 216 | Ozaukee County, WI | 30.4% | 7.8% | 10.7% | 5.9% | 15.0% | 20.5% | 13.0% | 23.3% | 22.3% | 29.8% | 76.8% |
| 216 | Fremont County, CO | 30.4% | 9.3% | 15.6% | 13.8% | 18.3% | 21.6% | 19.5% | 24.0% | 19.1% | 34.9% | 68.4% |
| 220 | Carroll County, NH | 30.5% | 7% | 11.2% | 6.9% | 16.7% | 18.0% | 12.9% | 24.1% | 19.1% | 35.4% | 73.5% |
| 220 | Tioga County, NY | 30.5% | 8.6% | 14.3% | 6.2% | 17.9% | 24.2% | 16.0% | 22.6% | 19.3% | 38.9% | 77.9% |
| 220 | Sheridan County, WY | 30.5% | 8.4% | 13.2% | 10.2% | 16.5% | 21.3% | 15.7% | 24.6% | 17.7% | 30.8% | 67.8% |
| 220 | Conejos County, CO | 30.5% | 11.0% | 13.6% | 19.5% | 17.5% | 24.5% | 21.9% | 21.7% | 17.4% | 33.5% | 69.1% |
| 220 | Aleutians West Census Area, AK | 30.5% | 11.4% | 14.9% | 13.1% | 13.0% | 25.6% | 18.7% | 13.1% | 17.6% | 38.9% | 64.9% |
| 225 | Maricopa County, AZ | 30.6% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 13.1% | 15.3% | 20.0% | 17.5% | 18.9% | 16.8% | 34.9% | 72.0% |
| 225 | San Joaquin County, CA | 30.6% | 11.7% | 12.7% | 13.0% | 17.4% | 25.9% | 24.1% | 19.7% | 14.5% | 38.4% | 70.0% |
| 225 | Butte County, CA | 30.6% | 9.9% | 13.9% | 8.4% | 19.6% | 22.7% | 21.3% | 26.0% | 18.8% | 33.7% | 70.8% |
| 225 | Ulster County, NY | 30.6% | 8.8% | 12.1% | 6.9% | 16.6% | 22.8% | 15.6% | 20.3% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 79.0% |
| 225 | Fayette County, GA | 30.6% | 10.0% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 15.3% | 19.9% | 14.4% | 18.7% | 15.9% | 34.8% | 78.1% |
| 225 | Albany County, WY | 30.6% | 9.2% | 12.9% | 10.5% | 15.9% | 19.5% | 16.7% | 22.7% | 17.6% | 32.0% | 70.0% |
| 225 | Lincoln County, NM | 30.6% | 9.9% | 13.3% | 13.7% | 17.1% | 22.9% | 20.8% | 24.7% | 16.6% | 33.3% | 67.1% |
| 225 | Lemhi County, ID | 30.6% | 8.6% | 14.3% | 10.1% | 17.9% | 23.2% | 17.0% | 24.6% | 17.2% | 34.0% | 70.5% |
| 225 | Granite County, MT | 30.6% | 8.4% | 15.1% | 10.5% | 18.7% | 21.4% | 18.0% | 24.7% | 23.0% | 33.1% | 68.4% |
| 225 | Powder River County, MT | 30.6% | 8% | 14.1% | 10.1% | 18.5% | 19.7% | 16.6% | 24.4% | 22.4% | 34.7% | 67.9% |
| 235 | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT | 30.7% | 8.8% | 11.9% | 11.3% | 17.5% | 25.4% | 16.3% | 21.8% | 17.2% | 36.8% | 77.9% |
| 235 | Rockingham County, NH | 30.7% | 7.1% | 9.9% | 6.3% | 15.8% | 17.4% | 11.7% | 23.0% | 18.1% | 34.6% | 75.7% |
| 235 | Beaufort County, SC | 30.7% | 9.3% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 15.1% | 18.2% | 13.7% | 19.5% | 20.8% | 32.9% | 78.5% |
| 235 | Wilson County, TN | 30.7% | 9.8% | 14.2% | 9.9% | 18.6% | 21.1% | 17.3% | 27.6% | 16.5% | 38.9% | 77.2% |
| 235 | Columbia County, NY | 30.7% | 8.5% | 12.9% | 6.2% | 16.6% | 22.3% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 19.2% | 36.5% | 77.7% |
| 235 | Emery County, UT | 30.7% | 9.4% | 11.3% | 10.1% | 18.5% | 19.3% | 17.6% | 28.2% | 12.7% | 37.9% | 69.5% |
| 235 | Chugach Census Area, AK | 30.7% | 8% | 14.7% | 9.2% | 15.2% | 20.2% | 16.5% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 34.7% | 65.7% |
| 235 | Garfield County, MT | 30.7% | 8.5% | 15.5% | 9.8% | 19.5% | 22.2% | 17.9% | 26.6% | 22.8% | 32.5% | 68.2% |
| 243 | Okaloosa County, FL | 30.8% | 9.6% | 13.0% | 11.9% | 18.0% | 22.3% | 16.7% | 19.5% | 18.4% | 37.4% | 74.8% |
| 243 | Tippecanoe County, IN | 30.8% | 11.6% | 15.2% | 8.8% | 17.5% | 22.6% | 19.5% | 23.8% | 16.2% | 37.6% | 78.9% |
| 243 | Flathead County, MT | 30.8% | 7.4% | 12.9% | 9.3% | 17.2% | 18.1% | 16.4% | 25.0% | 22.8% | 32.0% | 67.5% |
| 243 | Ontario County, NY | 30.8% | 8.1% | 11.9% | 5.8% | 16.8% | 20.4% | 14.3% | 21.6% | 19.3% | 39.6% | 78.5% |
| 243 | Chemung County, NY | 30.8% | 9.3% | 15.3% | 6.7% | 18.6% | 25.1% | 17.6% | 22.5% | 18.0% | 35.5% | 78.6% |
| 243 | Lewis and Clark County, MT | 30.8% | 7.5% | 12.2% | 8.4% | 18.1% | 17.3% | 15.3% | 27.0% | 22.0% | 28.1% | 71.7% |
| 243 | Talbot County, MD | 30.8% | 9.2% | 11.8% | 8.4% | 16.3% | 21.5% | 16.2% | 22.8% | 18.4% | 34.0% | 77.7% |
| 243 | Bennington County, VT | 30.8% | 7.3% | 12.6% | 6.6% | 18.3% | 18.3% | 14.2% | 31.5% | 18.9% | 33.4% | 73.2% |
| 243 | Teton County, ID | 30.8% | 8% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 14.7% | 18.5% | 14.4% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 30.2% | 72.8% |
| 243 | Hamilton County, NY | 30.8% | 8.5% | 14.2% | 6.2% | 18.0% | 23.7% | 16.1% | 22.2% | 19.8% | 37.7% | 77.8% |
| 243 | Petersburg Borough, AK | 30.8% | 8.5% | 15.3% | 10.3% | 15.7% | 20.4% | 17.1% | 19.2% | 19.3% | 33.3% | 64.9% |
| 254 | Oakland County, MI | 30.9% | 8.5% | 10.9% | 5.5% | 15.8% | 18.2% | 13.8% | 21.5% | 17.1% | 32.1% | 79.3% |
| 254 | Johnson County, KS | 30.9% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 6.8% | 13.7% | 18.7% | 11.8% | 18.8% | 18.4% | 30.8% | 77.8% |
| 254 | Rockland County, NY | 30.9% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 8.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | 17.1% | 18.4% | 17.0% | 43.7% | 78.6% |
| 254 | Albany County, NY | 30.9% | 8.4% | 11.4% | 5.7% | 15.8% | 21.0% | 14.4% | 21.5% | 19.4% | 37.1% | 78.4% |
| 254 | Atlantic County, NJ | 30.9% | 10.3% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 17.2% | 26.7% | 18.4% | 17.1% | 16.5% | 39.1% | 77.4% |
| 254 | Delaware County, OH | 30.9% | 8.7% | 9.9% | 5.3% | 14.2% | 17.1% | 11.4% | 21.6% | 19.9% | 32.6% | 80.1% |
| 254 | Flagler County, FL | 30.9% | 9.3% | 13.0% | 12.7% | 17.8% | 21.7% | 16.5% | 20.5% | 17.4% | 38.1% | 75.6% |
| 254 | Yuba County, CA | 30.9% | 11.0% | 14.5% | 11.0% | 19.5% | 26.1% | 23.7% | 23.6% | 16.8% | 35.6% | 69.8% |
| 254 | Riley County, KS | 30.9% | 10.4% | 15.0% | 9.3% | 16.9% | 25.3% | 17.8% | 21.9% | 17.6% | 37.7% | 74.9% |
| 254 | Warren County, NY | 30.9% | 8.3% | 12.6% | 5.7% | 17.3% | 21.5% | 15.5% | 22.6% | 18.5% | 35.8% | 78.3% |
| 254 | Meade County, SD | 30.9% | 8.6% | 14.6% | 8.6% | 16.3% | 21.1% | 15.1% | 23.0% | 20.1% | 28.7% | 74.2% |
| 254 | Del Norte County, CA | 30.9% | 10.2% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 19.8% | 24.2% | 23.1% | 24.3% | 18.2% | 39.1% | 69.4% |
| 254 | Mariposa County, CA | 30.9% | 9.4% | 13.3% | 7.9% | 19.3% | 22.0% | 20.2% | 25.0% | 19.1% | 35.5% | 69.7% |
| 254 | Mono County, CA | 30.9% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 8.6% | 17.9% | 20.8% | 18.8% | 23.4% | 19.0% | 33.1% | 70.2% |
| 254 | Garfield County, WA | 30.9% | 8.3% | 11.9% | 7.7% | 18.0% | 17.9% | 16.0% | 25.6% | 18.8% | 32.8% | 68.6% |
| 269 | Cook County, IL | 31.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 15.4% | 22.8% | 18.7% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 36.0% | 76.5% |
| 269 | Dare County, NC | 31.0% | 8.1% | 11.4% | 8.1% | 16.3% | 18.4% | 13.8% | 26.0% | 17.8% | 28.1% | 77.6% |
| 269 | Lincoln County, ME | 31.0% | 8.1% | 13.5% | 7.8% | 19.1% | 18.8% | 15.7% | 29.3% | 17.1% | 31.5% | 78.9% |
| 269 | Lumpkin County, GA | 31.0% | 10.8% | 15.4% | 12.1% | 18.6% | 25.2% | 19.0% | 22.9% | 17.2% | 36.7% | 76.0% |
| 269 | Union County, SD | 31.0% | 8.6% | 13.0% | 7.9% | 15.0% | 19.9% | 13.7% | 20.9% | 20.7% | 32.1% | 73.3% |
| 274 | Passaic County, NJ | 31.1% | 11.2% | 12.5% | 18.9% | 16.5% | 30.5% | 21.7% | 15.8% | 16.7% | 38.5% | 73.2% |
| 274 | Thurston County, WA | 31.1% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 7.4% | 17.9% | 16.4% | 15.8% | 28.0% | 15.9% | 35.3% | 66.7% |
| 274 | Caledonia County, VT | 31.1% | 7.7% | 14.1% | 7.1% | 19.0% | 22.3% | 15.7% | 28.3% | 19.7% | 36.0% | 73.2% |
| 277 | Clark County, NV | 31.2% | 11.1% | 14.8% | 15.7% | 19.4% | 26.5% | 21.8% | 20.6% | 16.0% | 41.4% | 72.3% |
| 277 | Lee County, FL | 31.2% | 10.8% | 12.6% | 16.9% | 17.1% | 24.4% | 17.9% | 18.4% | 17.4% | 35.9% | 75.8% |
| 277 | Solano County, CA | 31.2% | 10.5% | 11.3% | 9.4% | 17.5% | 24.3% | 20.3% | 19.9% | 16.3% | 38.1% | 70.6% |
| 277 | Buncombe County, NC | 31.2% | 8.9% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 16.6% | 19.2% | 15.7% | 25.9% | 17.2% | 27.7% | 76.6% |
| 277 | Alexandria city, VA | 31.2% | 9.8% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 14.4% | 19.4% | 14.6% | 20.6% | 15.9% | 33.9% | 78.2% |
| 277 | Washington County, NY | 31.2% | 8.6% | 14.9% | 6.7% | 18.1% | 24.8% | 16.9% | 21.7% | 19.1% | 35.4% | 78.6% |
| 277 | Schuyler County, NY | 31.2% | 9.1% | 15.3% | 6.5% | 18.3% | 24.1% | 17.3% | 22.5% | 19.6% | 39.7% | 77.6% |
| 277 | Fergus County, MT | 31.2% | 8.4% | 15.1% | 9.8% | 18.7% | 21.7% | 17.6% | 25.1% | 22.5% | 30.2% | 68.9% |
| 277 | Bear Lake County, ID | 31.2% | 9% | 13.8% | 9.9% | 17.7% | 23.0% | 17.3% | 23.7% | 15.9% | 34.2% | 71.1% |
| 286 | Carver County, MN | 31.3% | 7.3% | 11.0% | 6.1% | 14.3% | 18.3% | 11.9% | 23.5% | 20.9% | 26.4% | 73.2% |
| 286 | Clallam County, WA | 31.3% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 8.1% | 18.3% | 17.9% | 16.8% | 27.2% | 18.4% | 31.2% | 65.6% |
| 286 | San Benito County, CA | 31.3% | 10.5% | 10.8% | 14.3% | 16.9% | 25.0% | 22.6% | 20.3% | 17.6% | 35.0% | 68.5% |
| 286 | Hood River County, OR | 31.3% | 9.4% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 17.2% | 19.8% | 18.2% | 24.8% | 18.0% | 29.8% | 69.6% |
| 286 | Boise County, ID | 31.3% | 8.2% | 11.9% | 8.7% | 16.3% | 20.3% | 15.5% | 23.7% | 17.1% | 32.6% | 71.9% |
| 286 | Teton County, MT | 31.3% | 8.3% | 14.9% | 10.1% | 19.2% | 21.9% | 17.7% | 25.5% | 22.0% | 30.1% | 67.3% |
| 292 | Montgomery County, TX | 31.4% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 15.2% | 16.8% | 23.1% | 17.8% | 21.7% | 18.9% | 38.7% | 72.8% |
| 292 | Monterey County, CA | 31.4% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 16.2% | 17.1% | 26.7% | 25.4% | 19.4% | 17.1% | 34.4% | 70.5% |
| 292 | Eau Claire County, WI | 31.4% | 8.9% | 13.8% | 7.3% | 17.0% | 24.5% | 15.5% | 26.2% | 20.7% | 37.3% | 74.5% |
| 292 | Montgomery County, VA | 31.4% | 11.0% | 14.2% | 8% | 17.7% | 23.1% | 17.7% | 24.9% | 16.4% | 33.9% | 76.6% |
| 292 | Kodiak Island Borough, AK | 31.4% | 9.3% | 15.0% | 10.5% | 14.7% | 22.8% | 17.7% | 17.2% | 17.6% | 38.7% | 67.1% |
| 292 | Custer County, ID | 31.4% | 9% | 13.3% | 9.8% | 17.3% | 21.4% | 17.1% | 23.3% | 17.3% | 31.9% | 71.7% |
| 292 | Fallon County, MT | 31.4% | 8.3% | 14.7% | 9.5% | 19.2% | 22.0% | 17.4% | 25.1% | 22.9% | 33.9% | 67.1% |
| 299 | Hillsborough County, FL | 31.5% | 11.5% | 12.1% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 23.6% | 18.8% | 16.7% | 17.0% | 38.8% | 75.7% |
| 299 | St. Louis County, MO | 31.5% | 9.6% | 13.6% | 7.3% | 17.1% | 24.2% | 16.8% | 23.6% | 17.8% | 35.0% | 77.3% |
Showing the first 300 of 3,094 counties, ranked by Adults with Obesity (%).
What correlates with Adults with Obesity (%) (2023)?
Pearson r against 24 other county metrics sharing at least 1,750 counties. Correlation is not causation.
Higher together
Places that have a higher Adults with Obesity (%) tend to score higher on these
- Plot
- Plot
- Plot
- Plot
- Republican Vote Share (President, %)Presidential Election Results by County, 2016–2024Plotr = +0.24 · weak · n = 2,890
- Presidential Margin (Republican minus Democratic, Points)Presidential Election Results by County, 2016–2024Plotr = +0.23 · weak · n = 2,890
Opposite directions
Places that have a higher Adults with Obesity (%) tend to score lower on these
- Median Home Value (Capped at $2M)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.72 · very strong · n = 2,914
- Plot
- Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.68 · strong · n = 2,916
- Median Household IncomeHousing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.64 · strong · n = 2,915
- Median Rent (Monthly, Capped at $3,501)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.63 · strong · n = 2,912
- Homes with Broadband Internet (%)Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census)Plotr = −0.52 · strong · n = 2,916
Quick answers
- Which county has the highest Adults with Obesity (%)?
- Perry County, AL has the highest Adults with Obesity (%) in 2023, at 54.0%, followed by Greene County, AL (53.4%) and Humphreys County, MS (53.0%).
- Which county has the lowest Adults with Obesity (%)?
- San Francisco County, CA has the lowest Adults with Obesity (%) in 2023, at 17.1%.
- What is the median Adults with Obesity (%) across US counties?
- The median is 38.2% across the 2,916 US counties with data in 2023.
- Where does this health of adults by county (cdc places) data come from?
- Rankodex compiles it from World Population Review and the primary sources it cites: PLACES: Local Data for Better Health - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.





































