
Missoula County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 53 metrics
Missoula County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 124,555 (526th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 86th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (132nd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (268th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,933rd of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 21st of 3,09499
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 45th of 2,91698
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)83rd of 3,05097
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 86th of 2,91697
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 93rd of 2,91697
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024132nd of 3,09496
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024268th of 3,09491
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 252nd of 2,91691
- Adults Who Smoke (%)12.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 295th of 2,91690
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024391st of 3,09487
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,909th of 2,9160
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,933rd of 3,0925
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,877th of 3,0506
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,619th of 2,91610
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,540th of 3,09018
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,241st of 2,91623
- Median Income$75,598Poorest Counties805th of 2,00060
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 956th of 2,91666
- Poverty Rate (%)10.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024811th of 3,09474
- Median Household Income$75,598Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024805th of 3,09374
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 21 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals




Burleigh County, ND80% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Missoula County, MT?
- Missoula County, MT has a population of 124,555, 526th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Missoula County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Missoula County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 86th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (132nd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (268th of 3,094).
- Where does Missoula County, MT rank worst?
- Missoula County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,933rd of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Missoula County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Missoula County, MT on 53 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
53 metrics with a value for this place, in 15 topics