Hennepin County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 55 metrics

Hennepin County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 1,292,484 (35th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (60th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 89th of 2,916), Median Household Income (189th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,785th of 3,092).

Population
1.3M
35th highest of 3,094
Density
2,333.0
62nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.84%
1,636th highest of 3,094
Area
554
1,846th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

At a glance

Median household income
$97,653
189th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$392,900
308th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,487
256th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.6%
1,969th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
9.95%
2,316th highest of 3,094
College degree
54.1%
60th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
27.1%
2,826th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
7.6%
2,562nd highest of 2,916
Average commute
22 minutes
2,056th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
92.8%
304th highest of 3,094
Climate
45.1°F average
14°F in January, 72°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Democratic +42.6
27.5% Republican, 70.2% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 29th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 46th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    60th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 89th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 88th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 123rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 126th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    189th of 3,093
  9. Poorest Counties
    189th of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    304th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,835th of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,785th of 3,092
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,701st of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,059th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,993rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,932nd of 2,916
  7. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,013th of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,039th of 3,094
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 820th of 3,050
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    779th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (78), weakest Economics (66). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 23 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 20 of 23
  2. Compared on 20 of 23
  3. Compared on 20 of 23
  4. Compared on 20 of 23

Quick answers

What is the population of Hennepin County, MN?
Hennepin County, MN has a population of 1,292,484, 35th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Hennepin County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Hennepin County, MN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (60th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 89th of 2,916); Median Household Income (189th of 3,093).
Where does Hennepin County, MN rank worst?
Hennepin County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,785th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hennepin County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Hennepin County, MN on 55 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

55 metrics with a value for this place, in 17 topics