
Garfield County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Garfield County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 1,121 (3,059th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 235th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (874th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,223rd of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,736th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,600th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 210th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 235th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 415th of 3,09486
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 521st of 3,09083
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 498th of 2,91683
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 643rd of 3,05079
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024874th of 3,09472
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 918th of 2,91668
- Median Household Income$69,583Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,223rd of 3,09360
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,293rd of 3,09458
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,803rd of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,782nd of 2,9165
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,753rd of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,225th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,736th of 3,09444
- Poverty Rate (%)13.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,600th of 3,09448
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,237th of 2,91657
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,308th of 3,09258
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,206th of 2,91658
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Grant County, NE90% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Garfield County, MT?
- Garfield County, MT has a population of 1,121, 3,059th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Garfield County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Garfield County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 235th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (874th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,223rd of 3,093).
- Where does Garfield County, MT rank worst?
- Garfield County, MT ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,736th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,600th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Garfield County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Garfield County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics