
Beaver County, UT
County in Utah, West · ranked on 35 metrics
Beaver County, UT is a county in Utah with a population of 7,240 (2,603rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 149th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (166th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (257th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,384th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,702nd of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 58th of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 65th of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 149th of 2,91695
- Poverty Rate (%)6.64%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024166th of 3,09495
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 164th of 2,91694
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024257th of 3,09492
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 372nd of 3,09487
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 366th of 2,91687
- Median Household Income$79,360Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024611th of 3,09380
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 710th of 3,05077
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,673rd of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,384th of 3,09223
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,153rd of 3,05029
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,972nd of 2,91632
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,037th of 3,09034
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,702nd of 3,09445
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,571st of 2,91646
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,375th of 3,09456
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,096th of 3,09464
- Median Income$79,360Poorest Counties611th of 2,00069
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Beaver County, UT?
- Beaver County, UT has a population of 7,240, 2,603rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Beaver County, UT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Beaver County, UT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 149th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (166th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (257th of 3,094).
- Where does Beaver County, UT rank worst?
- Beaver County, UT ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,384th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,702nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Beaver County, UT?
- Rankodex ranks Beaver County, UT on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics



