
Lewis and Clark County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 47 metrics
Lewis and Clark County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 75,570 (751st of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (198th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 243rd of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (372nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,791st of 3,092).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 26th of 3,09499
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 53rd of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 67th of 2,91698
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 81st of 3,05097
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024198th of 3,09494
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 243rd of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 252nd of 2,91691
- Poverty Rate (%)8.06%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024372nd of 3,09488
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024416th of 3,09487
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 456th of 3,09484
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,900th of 3,0505
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,679th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,791st of 3,09210
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,361st of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,338th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,370th of 3,09023
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
- Median Income$78,237Poorest Counties659th of 2,00067
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024758th of 3,09476
- Median Household Income$78,237Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024659th of 3,09379
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 20 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Lewis and Clark County, MT?
- Lewis and Clark County, MT has a population of 75,570, 751st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lewis and Clark County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lewis and Clark County, MT ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (198th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 243rd of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (372nd of 3,094).
- Where does Lewis and Clark County, MT rank worst?
- Lewis and Clark County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,791st of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lewis and Clark County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Lewis and Clark County, MT on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
47 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics

