
Teller County, CO
County in Colorado, West · ranked on 40 metrics
Teller County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 24,769 (1,617th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 21st of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (297th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (308th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,938th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,787th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)22nd of 3,05099
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 21st of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 20th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 202331st of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 75th of 2,91697
- Adults Who Smoke (%)11.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 188th of 2,91693
- Poverty Rate (%)7.61%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024297th of 3,09490
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024308th of 3,09490
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024348th of 3,09489
- Median Household Income$85,361Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024412th of 3,09387
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,015th of 3,0902
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,922nd of 3,0504
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,938th of 3,0925
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,644th of 2,9169
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,787th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,274th of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,399th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 632nd of 2,91678
- Median Income$85,361Poorest Counties412th of 2,00079
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 501st of 2,91682
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Teller County, CO?
- Teller County, CO has a population of 24,769, 1,617th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Teller County, CO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Teller County, CO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 21st of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (297th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (308th of 3,094).
- Where does Teller County, CO rank worst?
- Teller County, CO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,938th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,787th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Teller County, CO?
- Rankodex ranks Teller County, CO on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics


