Mineral County, CO

County in Colorado, West · ranked on 36 metrics

Mineral County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 896 (3,068th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (42nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 46th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (80th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,866th of 3,092), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,418th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,347th of 3,093).

Population
896
3,068th highest of 3,094
Density
1.0
3,024th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.99%
1,072nd highest of 3,094
Area
876
910th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Colorado

At a glance

Median household income
$56,250
2,347th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$430,500
227th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$928
1,272nd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.9%
613th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
10.0%
2,307th highest of 3,094
College degree
51.7%
80th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
25.1%
2,868th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
7.6%
2,562nd highest of 2,916
Average commute
12 minutes
3,053rd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
91.2%
582nd highest of 3,094
Climate
37.0°F average
20°F in January, 57°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +13.3
55.4% Republican, 42.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1st of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 22nd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    42nd of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 37th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 46th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 65th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    80th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 124th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 229th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 319th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    3,042nd of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,866th of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,608th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,322nd of 2,916
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,418th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,347th of 3,093
  7. Poorest Counties
    1,254th of 2,000
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,813th of 3,090
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,277th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    788th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (77), weakest Economics (54). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 12
  2. Cook County, MN85% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12
  3. Compared on 11 of 12
  4. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Mineral County, CO?
Mineral County, CO has a population of 896, 3,068th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Mineral County, CO rank best at?
Among US counties, Mineral County, CO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (42nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 46th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (80th of 3,094).
Where does Mineral County, CO rank worst?
Mineral County, CO ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,866th of 3,092); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,418th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,347th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mineral County, CO?
Rankodex ranks Mineral County, CO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

36 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics