Franklin County, MA

County in Massachusetts, Northeast · ranked on 39 metrics

Franklin County, MA is a county in Massachusetts with a population of 70,485 (791st of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 72nd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (259th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (569th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,595th of 3,092).

Population
70,485
791st highest of 3,094
Density
100.8
915th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.64%
2,030th highest of 3,094
Area
699
1,304th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Massachusetts

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    10th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 72nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 122nd of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    259th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 276th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 328th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 367th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 420th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 472nd of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    569th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,595th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,515th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,359th of 2,916
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,402nd of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,128th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,470th of 3,094
  7. Poorest Counties
    848th of 2,000
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,196th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,291st of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    848th of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (75), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 14
  2. Compared on 11 of 14
  3. Compared on 11 of 14
  4. Compared on 11 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Franklin County, MA?
Franklin County, MA has a population of 70,485, 791st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Franklin County, MA rank best at?
Among US counties, Franklin County, MA ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 72nd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (259th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (569th of 3,094).
Where does Franklin County, MA rank worst?
Franklin County, MA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,595th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Franklin County, MA?
Rankodex ranks Franklin County, MA on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics