Carver County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 41 metrics

Carver County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 116,163 (559th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (18th of 3,094), Median Household Income (39th of 3,093), Median Income (39th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,906th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,884th of 3,094).

Population
116.2K
559th highest of 3,094
Density
328.1
409th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
8.25%
364th highest of 3,094
Area
354
2,635th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 6th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    17th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    18th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 33rd of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    39th of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 37th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 42nd of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    39th of 2,000
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    94th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    97th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,906th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,855th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,709th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,508th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,030th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,884th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,315th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    804th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 286th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 160th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (79), weakest Economics (68). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 14
  2. Compared on 13 of 14
  3. Scott County, MN90% similar

Quick answers

What is the population of Carver County, MN?
Carver County, MN has a population of 116,163, 559th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Carver County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Carver County, MN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (18th of 3,094); Median Household Income (39th of 3,093); Median Income (39th of 2,000).
Where does Carver County, MN rank worst?
Carver County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,906th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,884th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Carver County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Carver County, MN on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

41 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics