
St. Louis County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 51 metrics
St. Louis County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 990,156 (54th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (131st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (215th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 299th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,350th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024131st of 3,09496
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024215th of 3,09493
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 232nd of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 299th of 2,91690
- Median Household Income$82,936Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024487th of 3,09384
- Adults Who Smoke (%)13.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 576th of 2,91680
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 620th of 2,91678
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 621st of 2,91678
- Poverty Rate (%)9.79%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024739th of 3,09476
- Median Income$82,936Poorest Counties487th of 2,00076
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,566th of 3,09017
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,350th of 3,09224
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,954th of 3,05036
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,434th of 3,05053
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,347th of 2,91653
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,303rd of 3,09458
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 912th of 2,91668
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 920th of 3,09470
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of St. Louis County, MO?
- St. Louis County, MO has a population of 990,156, 54th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does St. Louis County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, St. Louis County, MO ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (131st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (215th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 299th of 2,916).
- Where does St. Louis County, MO rank worst?
- St. Louis County, MO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,350th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for St. Louis County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks St. Louis County, MO on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
51 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics



