
Teton County, WY
County in Wyoming, West · ranked on 44 metrics
Teton County, WY is a county in Wyoming with a population of 23,321 (1,666th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (22nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (23rd of 2,916), Median Household Income (45th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (3,092nd of 3,092).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 9th of 2,916100
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 14th of 3,094100
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 12th of 2,916100
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 15th of 3,050100
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202422nd of 3,09499
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 202323rd of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 33rd of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 37th of 2,91699
- Median Household Income$124,172Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202445th of 3,09399
- Median Income$124,172Poorest Counties45th of 2,00098
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,092nd of 3,0920
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,049th of 3,0500
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 3,021st of 3,0902
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,834th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91665
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024156th of 3,09495
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024155th of 3,09495
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 132nd of 2,91695
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 91st of 3,09497
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
- Worst3,092nd of 3,092 US counties · Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Pitkin County, CO82% similar
Routt County, CO82% similar
San Miguel County, CO81% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Teton County, WY?
- Teton County, WY has a population of 23,321, 1,666th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Teton County, WY rank best at?
- Among US counties, Teton County, WY ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (22nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (23rd of 2,916); Median Household Income (45th of 3,093).
- Where does Teton County, WY rank worst?
- Teton County, WY ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (3,092nd of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Teton County, WY?
- Rankodex ranks Teton County, WY on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
44 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics