
Sweet Grass County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 38 metrics
Sweet Grass County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 3,706 (2,860th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 179th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (337th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (492nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,602nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,640th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 65th of 2,91698
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)148th of 3,05095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 179th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 200th of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 263rd of 3,09491
- Poverty Rate (%)7.86%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024337th of 3,09489
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 353rd of 2,91688
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024492nd of 3,09484
- Adults Who Smoke (%)13.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 657th of 2,91677
- Median Household Income$77,000Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024727th of 3,09377
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,803rd of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,795th of 2,9164
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,789th of 3,0509
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,602nd of 3,09216
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,464th of 3,09020
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,783rd of 2,91638
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,640th of 3,09447
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,265th of 3,09459
- Median Income$77,000Poorest Counties727th of 2,00064
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Bottineau County, ND86% similar
Granite County, MT84% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Sweet Grass County, MT?
- Sweet Grass County, MT has a population of 3,706, 2,860th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sweet Grass County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sweet Grass County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 179th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (337th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (492nd of 3,094).
- Where does Sweet Grass County, MT rank worst?
- Sweet Grass County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,602nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,640th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sweet Grass County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Sweet Grass County, MT on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics