Gunnison County, CO

County in Colorado, West · ranked on 42 metrics

Gunnison County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 17,471 (1,938th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (7th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (43rd of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (395th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 3,019th of 3,092).

Population
17,471
1,938th highest of 3,094
Density
5.4
2,714th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.07%
1,049th highest of 3,094
Area
3,239
156th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Colorado

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    7th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 13th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 19th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 21st of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 20th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 33rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    43rd of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 94th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 268th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    395th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 3,008th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 3,019th of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,584th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,617th of 3,090
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,428th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,185th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,068th of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    710th of 3,094
  9. Poorest Counties
    436th of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    436th of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (78), weakest Economics (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 17
  2. Compared on 14 of 17
  3. Lake County, CO86% similar
    Compared on 14 of 17
  4. Compared on 12 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Gunnison County, CO?
Gunnison County, CO has a population of 17,471, 1,938th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Gunnison County, CO rank best at?
Among US counties, Gunnison County, CO ranks best for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (7th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (43rd of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (395th of 3,094).
Where does Gunnison County, CO rank worst?
Gunnison County, CO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 3,019th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gunnison County, CO?
Rankodex ranks Gunnison County, CO on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics