
Hancock County, ME
County in Maine, Northeast · ranked on 38 metrics
Hancock County, ME is a county in Maine with a population of 57,212 (932nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 162nd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (274th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (588th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,520th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,857th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 122nd of 2,91696
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 137th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 162nd of 2,91694
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)215th of 3,05093
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 214th of 3,09493
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024274th of 3,09491
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 284th of 2,91690
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 313th of 2,91689
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 501st of 2,91682
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024588th of 3,09481
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,627th of 3,05014
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,499th of 2,91614
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,520th of 3,09218
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,277th of 3,09026
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,949th of 2,91633
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,857th of 3,09440
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,624th of 2,91643
- Median Income$72,744Poorest Counties992nd of 2,00050
- Median Household Income$72,744Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024992nd of 3,09368
- Poverty Rate (%)9.92%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024768th of 3,09475
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals




Benzie County, MI89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Hancock County, ME?
- Hancock County, ME has a population of 57,212, 932nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Hancock County, ME rank best at?
- Among US counties, Hancock County, ME ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 162nd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (274th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (588th of 3,094).
- Where does Hancock County, ME rank worst?
- Hancock County, ME ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,520th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,857th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hancock County, ME?
- Rankodex ranks Hancock County, ME on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics