
Teton County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 42 metrics
Teton County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 6,553 (2,657th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 286th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (998th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,013th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,276th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,004th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,606th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 105th of 3,09496
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 124th of 3,05096
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 155th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 286th of 2,91690
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 460th of 2,91684
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 547th of 3,09082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 860th of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024998th of 3,09468
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,013th of 3,09467
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 983rd of 2,91666
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,828th of 2,9163
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,856th of 3,0506
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,679th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,276th of 3,09226
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,909th of 2,91634
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,004th of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Poverty Rate (%)13.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,606th of 3,09448
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,330th of 2,91654
- Median Household Income$70,430Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,162nd of 3,09362
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Beaverhead County, MT88% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Teton County, MT?
- Teton County, MT has a population of 6,553, 2,657th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Teton County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Teton County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 286th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (998th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,013th of 3,094).
- Where does Teton County, MT rank worst?
- Teton County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,276th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,004th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,606th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Teton County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Teton County, MT on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics