Gallatin County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 42 metrics

Gallatin County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 129,982 (508th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (35th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (57th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (234th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,034th of 3,092).

Population
130K
508th highest of 3,094
Density
49.9
1,465th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
8.69%
346th highest of 3,094
Area
2,605
202nd highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 16th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 27th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    35th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 49th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    57th of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 68th of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 75th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    234th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    241st of 3,093
  10. Poorest Counties
    241st of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,034th of 3,092
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,840th of 2,916
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,964th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,949th of 3,090
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,718th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 979th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    677th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 545th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    409th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 352nd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (76), weakest Economics (68). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 14 of 17
  2. Compared on 12 of 17
  3. Compared on 14 of 17
  4. Compared on 14 of 17
  5. Compared on 14 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Gallatin County, MT?
Gallatin County, MT has a population of 129,982, 508th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Gallatin County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Gallatin County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (35th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (57th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (234th of 3,094).
Where does Gallatin County, MT rank worst?
Gallatin County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,034th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gallatin County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Gallatin County, MT on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics