Mono County, CA

County in California, West · ranked on 49 metrics

Mono County, CA is a county in California with a population of 12,318 (2,235th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (175th of 3,093), Median Income (175th of 2,000), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 254th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (3,024th of 3,092), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,744th of 3,094).

Population
12,318
2,235th highest of 3,094
Density
4.0
2,786th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-6.84%
2,961st highest of 3,094
Area
3,049
167th highest of 3,094
Region
West
California

At a glance

Median household income
$99,415
175th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$639,400
69th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,629
164th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.2%
1,230th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
8.55%
2,620th highest of 3,094
College degree
32.2%
611th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
30.9%
2,649th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
8.6%
2,159th highest of 2,916
Average commute
17 minutes
2,797th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
92.4%
388th highest of 3,094
Climate
44.7°F average
30°F in January, 64°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Democratic +20.3
37.8% Republican, 58.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    84th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    175th of 3,093
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 230th of 2,916
  4. Poorest Counties
    175th of 2,000
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 254th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    298th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 326th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    388th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 366th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    475th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,024th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,926th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,597th of 2,916
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,585th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,059th of 2,916
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,744th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,277th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,155th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,004th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    611th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (67), weakest Economics (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 20 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 18 of 20
  2. Compared on 17 of 20
  3. Compared on 14 of 20
  4. Compared on 14 of 20
  5. Teton County, WY78% similar
    Compared on 17 of 20

Quick answers

What is the population of Mono County, CA?
Mono County, CA has a population of 12,318, 2,235th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Mono County, CA rank best at?
Among US counties, Mono County, CA ranks best for Median Household Income (175th of 3,093); Median Income (175th of 2,000); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 254th of 2,916).
Where does Mono County, CA rank worst?
Mono County, CA ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (3,024th of 3,092); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,744th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mono County, CA?
Rankodex ranks Mono County, CA on 49 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

49 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics