Cache County, UT

County in Utah, West · ranked on 37 metrics

Cache County, UT is a county in Utah with a population of 145,333 (474th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (216th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 209th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (271st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,886th of 3,092).

Population
145.3K
474th highest of 3,094
Density
124.7
778th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
8.75%
341st highest of 3,094
Area
1,165
523rd highest of 3,094
Region
West
Utah

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    9th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 35th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 55th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    216th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 209th of 2,916
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    222nd of 3,050
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    271st of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    342nd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 460th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 433rd of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,886th of 3,092
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,699th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,549th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,575th of 3,090
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,225th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,205th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,248th of 3,094
  8. Poorest Counties
    515th of 2,000
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 704th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    515th of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (74), weakest Economics (64). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 13
  2. Cass County, ND88% similar
  3. Compared on 11 of 13
  4. Compared on 11 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Cache County, UT?
Cache County, UT has a population of 145,333, 474th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Cache County, UT rank best at?
Among US counties, Cache County, UT ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (216th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 209th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (271st of 3,094).
Where does Cache County, UT rank worst?
Cache County, UT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,886th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cache County, UT?
Rankodex ranks Cache County, UT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics