Tippecanoe County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 53 metrics

Tippecanoe County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 191,002 (376th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (263rd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 243rd of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (371st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,553rd of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,105th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,987th of 3,093).

Population
191K
376th highest of 3,094
Density
382.8
361st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.48%
1,219th highest of 3,094
Area
499
2,051st highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

At a glance

Median household income
$60,636
1,987th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$239,300
986th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,124
664th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.5%
2,083rd highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
19.2%
542nd highest of 3,094
College degree
40.5%
263rd highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
30.8%
2,664th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
8.8%
2,057th highest of 2,916
Average commute
18 minutes
2,724th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
91.3%
564th highest of 3,094
Climate
51.4°F average
26°F in January, 74°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +0.1
49.1% Republican, 49.0% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    263rd of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 243rd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 284th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    371st of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    564th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 570th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 803rd of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 811th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 816th of 2,916
  10. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 883rd of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,553rd of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,426th of 3,090
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,105th of 3,092
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,976th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,856th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,987th of 3,093
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,527th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,399th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,354th of 2,916
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,213th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (66), weakest Economics (55). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 21 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 16 of 21
  2. Compared on 15 of 21
  3. Compared on 16 of 21
  4. Floyd County, IN82% similar
    Compared on 18 of 21

Quick answers

What is the population of Tippecanoe County, IN?
Tippecanoe County, IN has a population of 191,002, 376th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Tippecanoe County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Tippecanoe County, IN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (263rd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 243rd of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (371st of 3,094).
Where does Tippecanoe County, IN rank worst?
Tippecanoe County, IN ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,553rd of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,105th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,987th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Tippecanoe County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Tippecanoe County, IN on 53 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

53 metrics with a value for this place, in 15 topics