
Broadwater County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 35 metrics
Broadwater County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 8,697 (2,480th of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 180th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 209th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (948th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,855th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,519th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,876th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 78th of 2,91697
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 167th of 3,05095
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 180th of 3,09494
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 209th of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 218th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 236th of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 524th of 2,91682
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 718th of 2,91675
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024948th of 3,09469
- Median Household Income$70,374Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,168th of 3,09362
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,840th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,788th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,855th of 3,0928
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,791st of 3,0508
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,519th of 3,09419
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,938th of 3,09037
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,876th of 3,09439
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,662nd of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Poverty Rate (%)12.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,415th of 3,09454
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Broadwater County, MT?
- Broadwater County, MT has a population of 8,697, 2,480th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Broadwater County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Broadwater County, MT ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 180th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 209th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (948th of 3,094).
- Where does Broadwater County, MT rank worst?
- Broadwater County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,855th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,519th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,876th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Broadwater County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Broadwater County, MT on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics



