
Gilpin County, CO
County in Colorado, West · ranked on 52 metrics
Gilpin County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 6,191 (2,680th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 36th of 2,916), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (71st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (217th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,999th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,808th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)18th of 3,05099
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 24th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 36th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 37th of 2,91699
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202471st of 3,09498
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 75th of 2,91697
- Adults Who Smoke (%)10.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 134th of 2,91695
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024217th of 3,09493
- Median Household Income$95,361Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024220th of 3,09393
- Median Income$95,361Poorest Counties220th of 2,00089
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,962nd of 3,0503
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,999th of 3,0923
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,934th of 3,0905
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,808th of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,644th of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,185th of 2,91659
- Poverty Rate (%)11.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,052nd of 3,09466
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 501st of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 352nd of 2,91687
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 21 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Gilpin County, CO?
- Gilpin County, CO has a population of 6,191, 2,680th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Gilpin County, CO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Gilpin County, CO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 36th of 2,916); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (71st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (217th of 3,094).
- Where does Gilpin County, CO rank worst?
- Gilpin County, CO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,999th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,808th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gilpin County, CO?
- Rankodex ranks Gilpin County, CO on 52 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
52 metrics with a value for this place, in 15 topics


