
Beaverhead County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 39 metrics
Beaverhead County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 10,096 (2,370th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 157th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (354th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (534th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,510th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,921st of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 33rd of 3,05099
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 157th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 181st of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 229th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 255th of 3,09492
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024354th of 3,09489
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024534th of 3,09483
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024737th of 3,09476
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 745th of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 752nd of 2,91674
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,027th of 3,0501
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,709th of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,692nd of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,510th of 3,09219
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,938th of 2,91633
- Median Household Income$61,268Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,921st of 3,09338
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,330th of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,275th of 3,09059
- Poverty Rate (%)11.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,112th of 3,09464
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Teton County, MT88% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Beaverhead County, MT?
- Beaverhead County, MT has a population of 10,096, 2,370th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Beaverhead County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Beaverhead County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 157th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (354th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (534th of 3,094).
- Where does Beaverhead County, MT rank worst?
- Beaverhead County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,510th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,921st of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Beaverhead County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Beaverhead County, MT on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics