
Park County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 41 metrics
Park County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 18,255 (1,902nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 196th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (280th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (778th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,926th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,816th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 49th of 3,05098
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 93rd of 2,91697
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 116th of 3,09496
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 196th of 2,91693
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024280th of 3,09491
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 276th of 2,91690
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 476th of 2,91683
- Adults Who Smoke (%)13.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 600th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024778th of 3,09475
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,996th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,770th of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,926th of 3,0925
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,668th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,022nd of 3,09035
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,816th of 3,09441
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,507th of 2,91648
- Poverty Rate (%)12.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,348th of 3,09456
- Median Household Income$70,047Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,192nd of 3,09361
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,004th of 2,91664
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Park County, MT?
- Park County, MT has a population of 18,255, 1,902nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Park County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Park County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 196th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (280th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (778th of 3,094).
- Where does Park County, MT rank worst?
- Park County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,926th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,816th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Park County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Park County, MT on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics

