
Flathead County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 44 metrics
Flathead County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 116,491 (558th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 243rd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (367th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (589th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,982nd of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 49th of 3,05098
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 46th of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 99th of 2,91697
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 243rd of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 339th of 3,09489
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024367th of 3,09488
- Adults Who Smoke (%)12.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 430th of 2,91685
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024589th of 3,09481
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024607th of 3,09480
- Poverty Rate (%)9.32%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024646th of 3,09479
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,818th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,982nd of 3,0924
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,803rd of 2,9164
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,936th of 3,0504
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,452nd of 3,09021
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,748th of 2,91639
- Median Income$73,925Poorest Counties921st of 2,00054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91665
- Median Household Income$73,925Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024921st of 3,09370
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 665th of 2,91676
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Lewis and Clark County, MT87% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Flathead County, MT?
- Flathead County, MT has a population of 116,491, 558th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Flathead County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Flathead County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 243rd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (367th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (589th of 3,094).
- Where does Flathead County, MT rank worst?
- Flathead County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,982nd of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Flathead County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Flathead County, MT on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
44 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics