
Barnstable County, MA
County in Massachusetts, Northeast · ranked on 38 metrics
Barnstable County, MA is a county in Massachusetts with a population of 233,127 (311th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 82nd of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (123rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (130th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,022nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,695th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2nd of 2,916100
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 20th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 45th of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 65th of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 82nd of 2,91697
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024123rd of 3,09496
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024130th of 3,09496
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 124th of 2,91696
- Median Household Income$95,241Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 222nd of 3,09393
- Poverty Rate (%)7.67%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024308th of 3,09490
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,022nd of 3,0922
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,940th of 3,0905
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,093rd of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,852nd of 2,91636
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,887th of 3,05038
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,695th of 3,09445
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 537th of 2,91681
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 516th of 3,05083
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 415th of 3,09486
- Median Income$95,241Poorest Countiestied 222nd of 2,00089
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Saratoga County, NY91% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Barnstable County, MA?
- Barnstable County, MA has a population of 233,127, 311th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Barnstable County, MA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Barnstable County, MA ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 82nd of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (123rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (130th of 3,094).
- Where does Barnstable County, MA rank worst?
- Barnstable County, MA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,022nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,695th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Barnstable County, MA?
- Rankodex ranks Barnstable County, MA on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics