
Clear Creek County, CO
County in Colorado, West · ranked on 46 metrics
Clear Creek County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 8,965 (2,456th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (20th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (36th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (143rd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,011th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,394th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1st of 3,050100
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 10th of 2,916100
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 12th of 2,916100
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 202320th of 2,91699
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 202327th of 2,91699
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202436th of 3,09499
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 59th of 3,09498
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 77th of 2,91697
- Poverty Rate (%)6.39%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024143rd of 3,09495
- Median Household Income$94,577Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024229th of 3,09393
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)3,035th of 3,0500
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,011th of 3,0923
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,825th of 3,0909
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,608th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,541st of 2,91612
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,394th of 3,09423
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,071st of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024777th of 3,09475
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 388th of 2,91686
- Median Income$94,577Poorest Counties229th of 2,00089
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
- BestTied 1st of 3,050 US counties · Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clear Creek County, CO?
- Clear Creek County, CO has a population of 8,965, 2,456th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clear Creek County, CO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clear Creek County, CO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (20th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (36th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (143rd of 3,094).
- Where does Clear Creek County, CO rank worst?
- Clear Creek County, CO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,011th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,394th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clear Creek County, CO?
- Rankodex ranks Clear Creek County, CO on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
46 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics