Madison County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics

Madison County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 10,280 (2,356th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (122nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 135th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (582nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,929th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,949th of 3,094).

Population
10,280
2,356th highest of 3,094
Density
2.9
2,875th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
18.7%
74th highest of 3,094
Area
3,588
139th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 37th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 54th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 67th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 98th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    122nd of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 135th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 271st of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    582nd of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    827th of 3,093
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    968th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,894th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,970th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,785th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,929th of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,104th of 3,090
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,949th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,427th of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    827th of 2,000
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,017th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 897th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (69), weakest Economics (57). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 14
  2. Compared on 11 of 14
  3. Compared on 13 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Madison County, MT?
Madison County, MT has a population of 10,280, 2,356th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Madison County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Madison County, MT ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (122nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 135th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (582nd of 3,094).
Where does Madison County, MT rank worst?
Madison County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,929th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,949th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Madison County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Madison County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics