Benton County, OR

County in Oregon, West · ranked on 39 metrics

Benton County, OR is a county in Oregon with a population of 97,866 (639th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (58th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 123rd of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (288th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,963rd of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (2,437th of 3,094).

Population
97,866
639th highest of 3,094
Density
145.0
716th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
4.56%
769th highest of 3,094
Area
675
1,372nd highest of 3,094
Region
West
Oregon

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    9th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    52nd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    58th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 123rd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 149th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 188th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    223rd of 3,050
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    288th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    603rd of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 566th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,963rd of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,784th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,420th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,437th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,275th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,595th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,523rd of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,004th of 2,916
  9. Poorest Counties
    687th of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    687th of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (72), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Latah County, ID86% similar
    Compared on 12 of 15
  2. Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 13 of 15
  4. Compared on 13 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Benton County, OR?
Benton County, OR has a population of 97,866, 639th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Benton County, OR rank best at?
Among US counties, Benton County, OR ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (58th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 123rd of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (288th of 3,094).
Where does Benton County, OR rank worst?
Benton County, OR ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,963rd of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (2,437th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Benton County, OR?
Rankodex ranks Benton County, OR on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics