Del Norte County, CA

County in California, West · ranked on 50 metrics

Del Norte County, CA is a county in California with a population of 25,861 (1,579th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 254th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (534th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (590th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,935th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,637th of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,670th of 3,094).

Population
25,861
1,579th highest of 3,094
Density
25.7
2,023rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-6.37%
2,936th highest of 3,094
Area
1,006
668th highest of 3,094
Region
West
California

At a glance

Median household income
$67,058
1,418th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$342,000
456th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$1,233
494th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
6.4%
143rd highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
12.9%
1,604th highest of 3,094
College degree
21.4%
1,670th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
30.9%
2,649th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.1%
1,545th highest of 2,916
Average commute
20 minutes
2,505th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
91.4%
534th highest of 3,094
Climate
52.5°F average
42°F in January, 67°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +16.4
56.8% Republican, 40.4% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 143rd of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 254th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    534th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    590th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 912th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,066th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,139th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,418th of 3,093
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,491st of 3,094
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,496th of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,935th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,685th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,637th of 3,092
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,596th of 3,090
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,111th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,083rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,006th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,734th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,670th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,533rd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (47), weakest Economics (44). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Huron County, MI83% similar
    Compared on 14 of 18
  2. Mason County, MI81% similar
    Compared on 14 of 18
  3. Compared on 17 of 18
  4. Wasco County, OR80% similar
    Compared on 16 of 18

Quick answers

What is the population of Del Norte County, CA?
Del Norte County, CA has a population of 25,861, 1,579th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Del Norte County, CA rank best at?
Among US counties, Del Norte County, CA ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 254th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (534th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (590th of 3,094).
Where does Del Norte County, CA rank worst?
Del Norte County, CA ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,935th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,637th of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,670th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Del Norte County, CA?
Rankodex ranks Del Norte County, CA on 50 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

50 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics