
Alpine County, CA
County in California, West · ranked on 40 metrics
Alpine County, CA is a county in California with a population of 1,000 (3,066th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (121st of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 137th of 2,916), Median Income (121st of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,004th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,852nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 68th of 3,05098
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 73rd of 2,91697
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 95th of 2,91697
- Median Household Income$105,521Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024121st of 3,09396
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 137th of 2,91695
- Median Income$105,521Poorest Counties121st of 2,00094
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 210th of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024247th of 3,09492
- Adults Who Smoke (%)11.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 230th of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024700th of 3,09477
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,004th of 3,0923
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,852nd of 3,0948
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,584th of 2,91611
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,616th of 3,05014
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,322nd of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,315th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,004th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 946th of 3,09469
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 733rd of 2,91675
- Poverty Rate (%)9.96%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024783rd of 3,09475
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Alpine County, CA?
- Alpine County, CA has a population of 1,000, 3,066th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Alpine County, CA rank best at?
- Among US counties, Alpine County, CA ranks best for Median Household Income (121st of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 137th of 2,916); Median Income (121st of 2,000).
- Where does Alpine County, CA rank worst?
- Alpine County, CA ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (3,004th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,852nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Alpine County, CA?
- Rankodex ranks Alpine County, CA on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics



