
Stillwater County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 37 metrics
Stillwater County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 9,461 (2,416th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 190th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (412th of 3,094), Median Household Income (431st of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,814th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,666th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,596th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 65th of 2,91698
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 157th of 2,91695
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 190th of 2,91693
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)233rd of 3,05092
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 353rd of 2,91688
- Poverty Rate (%)8.27%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024412th of 3,09487
- Median Household Income$84,732Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024431st of 3,09386
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 481st of 3,09484
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024602nd of 3,09481
- Median Income$84,732Poorest Counties431st of 2,00078
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,760th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,752nd of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,814th of 3,0929
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,730th of 3,05010
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,666th of 3,09414
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,965th of 3,09036
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,662nd of 2,91642
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,596th of 3,09448
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 956th of 2,91666
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Stillwater County, MT?
- Stillwater County, MT has a population of 9,461, 2,416th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Stillwater County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Stillwater County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 190th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (412th of 3,094); Median Household Income (431st of 3,093).
- Where does Stillwater County, MT rank worst?
- Stillwater County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,814th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,666th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,596th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stillwater County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Stillwater County, MT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics



