
Fallon County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Fallon County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 2,958 (2,918th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 292nd of 2,916), Median Household Income (763rd of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (838th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,516th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,164th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 155th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 292nd of 2,91690
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 479th of 2,91683
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 615th of 3,05080
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 665th of 3,09478
- Median Household Income$76,250Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024763rd of 3,09375
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024838th of 3,09473
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 783rd of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 848th of 3,09072
- Poverty Rate (%)11.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,108th of 3,09464
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,834th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,814th of 2,9163
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,805th of 3,0508
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,516th of 3,09419
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,164th of 3,09230
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,783rd of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,102nd of 2,91661
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,183rd of 3,09462
- Median Income$76,250Poorest Counties763rd of 2,00062
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Fallon County, MT?
- Fallon County, MT has a population of 2,958, 2,918th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Fallon County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Fallon County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 292nd of 2,916); Median Household Income (763rd of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (838th of 3,094).
- Where does Fallon County, MT rank worst?
- Fallon County, MT ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,516th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,164th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Fallon County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Fallon County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


