Barton County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics

Barton County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 11,840 (2,258th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 713th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,481st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,641st of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,636th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,427th of 3,094).

Population
11,840
2,258th highest of 3,094
Density
20.0
2,218th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.86%
1,399th highest of 3,094
Area
592
1,629th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$51,635
2,636th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$136,500
2,376th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$805
2,027th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.1%
1,352nd highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
20.2%
454th highest of 3,094
College degree
17.4%
2,340th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
40.8%
678th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
11.5%
1,139th highest of 2,916
Average commute
24 minutes
1,614th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
82.7%
2,427th highest of 3,094
Climate
57.2°F average
34°F in January, 79°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +72.1
85.8% Republican, 13.6% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 713th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,059th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,185th of 2,916
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,272nd of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,481st of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,433rd of 2,916
  7. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,616th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,753rd of 2,916
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,077th of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,017th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,762nd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,585th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,565th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,641st of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,636th of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,433rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,359th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,427th of 3,094
  9. Poorest Counties
    1,543rd of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,340th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (38), weakest Health (27). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 15 of 16
  2. Compared on 12 of 16
  3. Compared on 12 of 16
  4. Compared on 15 of 16
  5. Compared on 12 of 16

Data stories that include Barton County, MO

Each story charts two statistics across US counties, Barton County, MO among them. Its values are under each title.

Quick answers

What is the population of Barton County, MO?
Barton County, MO has a population of 11,840, 2,258th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Barton County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Barton County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 713th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,481st of 3,094).
Where does Barton County, MO rank worst?
Barton County, MO ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,641st of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,636th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,427th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Barton County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Barton County, MO on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

44 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics