
Campbell County, WY
County in Wyoming, West · ranked on 48 metrics
Campbell County, WY is a county in Wyoming with a population of 48,198 (1,032nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (302nd of 3,093), Median Income (302nd of 2,000), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (506th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,360th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$89,869Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024302nd of 3,09390
- Median Income$89,869Poorest Counties302nd of 2,00085
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024506th of 3,09484
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91683
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 548th of 3,05082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 581st of 2,91679
- Poverty Rate (%)9.44%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024668th of 3,09478
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 759th of 3,09475
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91674
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024894th of 3,09471
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,866th of 2,9162
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,648th of 3,05013
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,360th of 3,09224
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,072nd of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,133rd of 3,09031
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,390th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,255th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,160th of 2,91660
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,028th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,017th of 2,91664
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Campbell County, WY?
- Campbell County, WY has a population of 48,198, 1,032nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Campbell County, WY rank best at?
- Among US counties, Campbell County, WY ranks best for Median Household Income (302nd of 3,093); Median Income (302nd of 2,000); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (506th of 3,094).
- Where does Campbell County, WY rank worst?
- Campbell County, WY ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,360th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Campbell County, WY?
- Rankodex ranks Campbell County, WY on 48 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
48 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

