
Cedar County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics
Cedar County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 14,848 (2,079th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,272nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,817th of 3,093), Median Income (1,724th of 2,000), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,467th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 770th of 3,09075
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,138th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,272nd of 3,09259
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,334th of 3,05056
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,571st of 2,91646
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,775th of 3,09443
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,892nd of 2,91634
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,997th of 3,05034
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,082nd of 3,09433
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,683rd of 2,9168
- Median Household Income$48,181Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,817th of 3,0939
- Median Income$48,181Poorest Counties1,724th of 2,00014
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,489th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,467th of 3,09420
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,281st of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,362nd of 3,09423
- Poverty Rate (%)17.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,256th of 3,09427
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Cedar County, MO?
- Cedar County, MO has a population of 14,848, 2,079th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Cedar County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Cedar County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,272nd of 3,092).
- Where does Cedar County, MO rank worst?
- Cedar County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,817th of 3,093); Median Income (1,724th of 2,000); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,467th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cedar County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Cedar County, MO on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics
