Converse County, WY

County in Wyoming, West · ranked on 38 metrics

Converse County, WY is a county in Wyoming with a population of 13,858 (2,147th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (521st of 3,093), Median Income (521st of 2,000), Poverty Rate (%) (902nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,426th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,208th of 3,094).

Population
13,858
2,147th highest of 3,094
Density
3.3
2,841st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.8%
1,647th highest of 3,094
Area
4,255
108th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Wyoming

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 406th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    521st of 3,093
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 566th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 696th of 3,094
  5. Poorest Counties
    521st of 2,000
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 759th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    902nd of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 839th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    964th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 918th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,812th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,638th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,426th of 3,092
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,208th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,028th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,630th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,479th of 3,090
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,169th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,123rd of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,196th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (58), weakest Health (57). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Uinta County, WY90% similar
    Compared on 12 of 14
  2. Compared on 10 of 14
  3. Compared on 11 of 14
  4. Compared on 12 of 14
  5. Compared on 10 of 14

Quick answers

What is the population of Converse County, WY?
Converse County, WY has a population of 13,858, 2,147th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Converse County, WY rank best at?
Among US counties, Converse County, WY ranks best for Median Household Income (521st of 3,093); Median Income (521st of 2,000); Poverty Rate (%) (902nd of 3,094).
Where does Converse County, WY rank worst?
Converse County, WY ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,426th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,208th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Converse County, WY?
Rankodex ranks Converse County, WY on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics