Hansford County, TX

County in Texas, South · ranked on 37 metrics

Hansford County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 4,876 (2,782nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (401st of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (480th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (578th of 3,092).

Population
4,876
2,782nd highest of 3,094
Density
5.3
2,717th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-7.18%
2,976th highest of 3,094
Area
920
784th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Texas

At a glance

Median household income
$69,441
1,233rd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$124,800
2,515th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$939
1,212th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.4%
2,213th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
8.58%
2,615th highest of 3,094
College degree
36.4%
401st highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
37.4%
1,667th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
24.0%
78th highest of 2,916
Average commute
22 minutes
2,099th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
90.0%
816th highest of 3,094
Climate
57.8°F average
37°F in January, 80°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +84.8
92.1% Republican, 7.3% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    401st of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    480th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    578th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 718th of 2,916
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 750th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    816th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    996th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 956th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,006th of 2,916
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,203rd of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,837th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,384th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,331st of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,178th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,115th of 2,916
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,117th of 3,050
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,872nd of 3,090
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,595th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,278th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (71), weakest Health (42). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 12
  2. Rush County, KS88% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12
  3. Compared on 10 of 12
  4. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Hansford County, TX?
Hansford County, TX has a population of 4,876, 2,782nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Hansford County, TX rank best at?
Among US counties, Hansford County, TX ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (401st of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (480th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (578th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hansford County, TX?
Rankodex ranks Hansford County, TX on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics