
Wibaux County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 37 metrics
Wibaux County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 858 (3,070th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 198th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 454th of 2,916), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 456th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,342nd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,058th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 198th of 3,09294
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 253rd of 2,91691
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 454th of 2,91684
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 456th of 3,09484
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 460th of 2,91684
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 591st of 3,05081
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 759th of 3,09475
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024821st of 3,09473
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 976th of 2,91666
- Median Household Income$67,462Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,374th of 3,09356
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,770th of 2,9165
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,826th of 3,0507
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,636th of 2,9169
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,342nd of 3,09424
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,023rd of 2,91630
- Poverty Rate (%)15.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,058th of 3,09433
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,973rd of 3,09036
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,512th of 3,09451
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,330th of 2,91654
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Bowman County, ND89% similar


Quick answers
- What is the population of Wibaux County, MT?
- Wibaux County, MT has a population of 858, 3,070th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wibaux County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wibaux County, MT ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 198th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 454th of 2,916); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 456th of 3,094).
- Where does Wibaux County, MT rank worst?
- Wibaux County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,342nd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,058th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wibaux County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Wibaux County, MT on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics