
Musselshell County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 34 metrics
Musselshell County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 5,712 (2,717th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 759th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,532nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,316th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,263rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,132nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 420th of 2,91685
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 550th of 3,05082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 876th of 3,09471
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 943rd of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,264th of 2,91656
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,360th of 2,91653
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,532nd of 3,09451
- Median Income$58,920Poorest Counties1,039th of 2,00048
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,828th of 3,09441
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,788th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,668th of 2,9168
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,574th of 3,05016
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,448th of 3,09021
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,316th of 3,09425
- Poverty Rate (%)17.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,263rd of 3,09427
- Median Household Income$58,920Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,132nd of 3,09331
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,065th of 3,09233
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,909th of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,794th of 2,91637
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Musselshell County, MT?
- Musselshell County, MT has a population of 5,712, 2,717th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Musselshell County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Musselshell County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 759th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,532nd of 3,094).
- Where does Musselshell County, MT rank worst?
- Musselshell County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,316th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,263rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,132nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Musselshell County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Musselshell County, MT on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics

