
Hardin County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 47 metrics
Hardin County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 28,294 (1,493rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,112th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,385th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,754th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,725th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,688th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 822nd of 3,09073
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 816th of 2,91671
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 883rd of 3,05071
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,112th of 3,09264
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,385th of 2,91652
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,579th of 3,09449
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,967th of 3,09436
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,192nd of 3,05028
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,240th of 3,09427
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,871st of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,869th of 2,9162
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,837th of 2,9163
- Poverty Rate (%)21.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,754th of 3,09411
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,569th of 2,91612
- Median Household Income$49,956Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,725th of 3,09312
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,688th of 3,09413
- Median Income$49,956Poorest Counties1,632nd of 2,00018
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,282nd of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,282nd of 2,91622
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Hardin County, TN?
- Hardin County, TN has a population of 28,294, 1,493rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Hardin County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Hardin County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,112th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,385th of 2,916).
- Where does Hardin County, TN rank worst?
- Hardin County, TN ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,754th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,725th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,688th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hardin County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Hardin County, TN on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
47 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics


