
Fentress County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 45 metrics
Fentress County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 20,623 (1,783rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,275th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,405th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,769th of 2,916), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,754th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,710th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 434th of 3,09086
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 453rd of 2,91684
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,275th of 3,09259
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,303rd of 3,05057
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,303rd of 3,05057
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,405th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,785th of 2,91638
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,260th of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,135th of 2,91627
- Median Income$51,149Poorest Counties1,569th of 2,00022
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,871st of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,869th of 2,9162
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,810th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,769th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,608th of 2,91610
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,754th of 3,09411
- Poverty Rate (%)21.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,710th of 3,09412
- Median Household Income$51,149Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,662nd of 3,09314
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,459th of 3,09420
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,282nd of 2,91621
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Fentress County, TN?
- Fentress County, TN has a population of 20,623, 1,783rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Fentress County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Fentress County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,275th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,405th of 3,094).
- Where does Fentress County, TN rank worst?
- Fentress County, TN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,769th of 2,916); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,754th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,710th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Fentress County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Fentress County, TN on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics