
Carter County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 35 metrics
Carter County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 1,344 (3,048th of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 22nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 466th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (568th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,476th of 3,093), Median Income (1,383rd of 2,000), Poverty Rate (%) (1,990th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 22nd of 3,09499
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 210th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 319th of 3,09489
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 460th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91684
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024568th of 3,09482
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 608th of 3,05080
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,186th of 3,09062
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,128th of 2,91661
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,420th of 3,09454
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,814th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,795th of 2,9164
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,763rd of 3,0509
- Median Household Income$54,167Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,476th of 3,09320
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Median Income$54,167Poorest Counties1,383rd of 2,00031
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Poverty Rate (%)15.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,990th of 3,09436
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,791st of 3,09442
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,703rd of 3,09245
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Carter County, MT?
- Carter County, MT has a population of 1,344, 3,048th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Carter County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Carter County, MT ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 22nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 466th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (568th of 3,094).
- Where does Carter County, MT rank worst?
- Carter County, MT ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,476th of 3,093); Median Income (1,383rd of 2,000); Poverty Rate (%) (1,990th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Carter County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Carter County, MT on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics

