
Petroleum County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 34 metrics
Petroleum County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 558 (3,092nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (218th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (368th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 429th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,178th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,018th of 3,093), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,724th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 136th of 2,91695
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024218th of 3,09493
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 306th of 2,91689
- Poverty Rate (%)8.05%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024368th of 3,09488
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 429th of 2,91685
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 481st of 3,09484
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 585th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024701st of 3,09477
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 699th of 3,05077
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 875th of 2,91669
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,826th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,818th of 2,9163
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,572nd of 3,05016
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,178th of 3,09430
- Median Household Income$60,208Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,018th of 3,09335
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,724th of 3,09244
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,258th of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,026th of 3,09067
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Wheeler County, NE86% similar
LaMoure County, ND84% similar
Billings County, ND82% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Petroleum County, MT?
- Petroleum County, MT has a population of 558, 3,092nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Petroleum County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Petroleum County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (218th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (368th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 429th of 2,916).
- Where does Petroleum County, MT rank worst?
- Petroleum County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,178th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,018th of 3,093); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,724th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Petroleum County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Petroleum County, MT on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics