
Runnels County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 34 metrics
Runnels County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 9,628 (2,406th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (328th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (989th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 935th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,059th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,805th of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,729th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024328th of 3,09289
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 434th of 3,05086
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 909th of 2,91668
- Poverty Rate (%)11.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024989th of 3,09468
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 935th of 2,91668
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,185th of 2,91659
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,276th of 3,09459
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,342nd of 3,09056
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,729th of 3,09444
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,774th of 2,9165
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,764th of 3,0509
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,361st of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,168th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,012th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,011th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,930th of 2,91633
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,059th of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,823rd of 2,91637
- Median Household Income$62,632Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,805th of 3,09342
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Quick answers
- What is the population of Runnels County, TX?
- Runnels County, TX has a population of 9,628, 2,406th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Runnels County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Runnels County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (328th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (989th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 935th of 2,916).
- Where does Runnels County, TX rank worst?
- Runnels County, TX ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,059th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,805th of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,729th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Runnels County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Runnels County, TX on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics