
Stoddard County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 45 metrics
Stoddard County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 28,184 (1,495th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 802nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,325th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,282nd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,437th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,212th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,935th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 713th of 3,09077
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 802nd of 3,09274
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,123rd of 3,05063
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,325th of 3,09457
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,232nd of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91656
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,590th of 3,09449
- Median Income$57,957Poorest Counties1,119th of 2,00044
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,706th of 2,91641
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,725th of 2,91640
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,762nd of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,691st of 3,09413
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,518th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,489th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,390th of 2,91618
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,437th of 3,09421
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,181st of 3,05028
- Median Household Income$57,957Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,212th of 3,09328
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,906th of 2,91634
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Stoddard County, MO?
- Stoddard County, MO has a population of 28,184, 1,495th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Stoddard County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Stoddard County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 802nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,325th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,282nd of 2,916).
- Where does Stoddard County, MO rank worst?
- Stoddard County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,437th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,212th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,935th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stoddard County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Stoddard County, MO on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics


