
Perry County, TN
County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Perry County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 9,266 (2,432nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 603rd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,860th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,795th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,570th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 524th of 2,91681
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 603rd of 3,09280
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 698th of 3,09077
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 959th of 3,05069
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,733rd of 2,91640
- Median Income$55,972Poorest Counties1,266th of 2,00037
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,924th of 2,91633
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,080th of 3,05032
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,256th of 3,09427
- Median Household Income$55,972Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,359th of 3,09324
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,864th of 2,9162
- Adults Who Smoke (%)24.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,858th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,852nd of 2,9162
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,860th of 3,0948
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,795th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,628th of 2,91610
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,570th of 3,09417
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,409th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,344th of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,329th of 2,91620
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals



Wayne County, TN89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Perry County, TN?
- Perry County, TN has a population of 9,266, 2,432nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Perry County, TN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Perry County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 603rd of 3,092).
- Where does Perry County, TN rank worst?
- Perry County, TN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,860th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,795th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,570th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Perry County, TN?
- Rankodex ranks Perry County, TN on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics